KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

abridged - unabridged

English translation: edition of book/version of software or unpublished book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abridged - unabridged
English translation:edition of book/version of software or unpublished book
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

23:29 Jul 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / not applicable
English term or phrase: abridged - unabridged
I have two audiobooks of a book. One is labeled "unabridged"; the other is labeled "abridged". My question is what noun goes with both words? For example, would I call it the unabridged version, the unabridged edition, or the unabridged something else?
xxxrbta
edition
Explanation:
For books it is an abridged or unabridged edition
For other things it could be version
e.g. an abridged/unabridged version of software for free trial
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8edition
Dave Calderhead
3 +1just unabridged or abridged
Balasubramaniam L.
3edition if you are thinking in terms of it being already published ORAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edition if you are thinking in terms of it being already published OR


Explanation:
version if not.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
edition


Explanation:
For books it is an abridged or unabridged edition
For other things it could be version
e.g. an abridged/unabridged version of software for free trial

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

agree  flipendo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga B
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonia Soros
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nigel Jones
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just unabridged or abridged


Explanation:
In many books I have seen just these terms, without any qualifying noun after them and I think it conveys the meaning completely.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's really a sort of 'epithet' usage: "this (whatever it is) is un/abridged"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.