KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

grow tubers

English translation: grow tubers


10:09 Jul 20, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: grow tubers
At such times the yellow dahlias would grow healing tubers.

Dear English speakers!
Please advise if it's possible to say that the dahlias GREW their tubers, or if I should use another verb here, e.g. 'to have'.
To put the same idea in other words, at such times the tubers of the dahlias would become curative.
By the way, the dahlias here are living creatures and not just ordinary flowers. So is it OK to use the word 'grow' for them?
P.S. This is my translation from Russian.
Thank you!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:grow tubers
Explanation:
Given the context I think your sentence is a very good one. You can of course also use the future perfect "will have grown" tubers, but as I mentioned, yu option is fine.

Insofar as the verb grow is concerned,both plants and people grow, so it is fine here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 10:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"your option\"
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8grow tubers
Johan Venter
4 +1develop tubersjuvera
3 +1I think it needs a bit of expanding...John Bowden
4put forth
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
grow tubers


Explanation:
Given the context I think your sentence is a very good one. You can of course also use the future perfect "will have grown" tubers, but as I mentioned, yu option is fine.

Insofar as the verb grow is concerned,both plants and people grow, so it is fine here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-20 10:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"your option\"

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
34 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nick Lingris: And sometimes school children of that age are more familiar with these terms (tubers) than grown-ups.
1 hr
  -> So very true! Thanks Nick!

agree  airmailrpl: "grow healing tubers" is fine
2 hrs
  -> Yes it is. Thanks

agree  Can Altinbay: My wife says tubers should be OK, that it's good to challenge the kids.
4 hrs
  -> I cannot agree more, thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  KNielsen: I agree; "tubers" has the right feel and if kids of 10-14 don't actually know the word, they can certainly guess it from context.
14 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you :)

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put forth


Explanation:
At such times the yellow dahlias would grow healing tubers.

The tubers that the yellow dahlias put forth at such times had healing powers.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
develop tubers


Explanation:
That is the usual way to "grow" tubers, because they develop on existing roots.

Comments on the notes:
IMHO the word tubers is no more technical, than bulbs, and they are not the same!
Do not underestimate children. Lot of 12-14 yr olds would know the word, - even some of those who live in a concrete jungle, and if not, this is a very good opportunity to get familiar with it.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think it needs a bit of expanding...


Explanation:
a) I agree with Armorel and others that "tubers" is a bit of a specialist word - "roots" would be better

b) you could try using a verb that's abit more "active" - mabe something like "tp sprout", which implies that the process happens sudenly, overnight etc.?

c) Rather than using an adjective like "curative", which is again a bit technical for the audience you're writing for, maybe you could re-ig the sentence, e.g. "At such times the dahlias sprouted special magical (?) roots which could cure any sickness/illness"...

Just a thought!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-20 14:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"re-jig\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-20 14:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"roots which had magical healing powers\"

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: roots with healing powers is great!
1 hr