KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

all for not making "windows in men's minds"

English translation: in favour of not making


13:25 Jul 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: all for not making "windows in men's minds"
"(Queen Elizabeth's) sister had actually married King Philip of Spain and returned her country (Scotland) to Catholicism. Elizabeth, however, was Protestant both by conviction and nationalism. Thus, while the new queen (Elizabeth) was all for not making "windows in men's minds" she quickly realised that by turning England towards the Protestant cause she had made both herself and her country a target for every papal fanatic bent on furthering the cause of Rome's Counter-Reformation. Only diplomacy and intriuge could save her throne."

the author is British and wants to explain the rather difficult situation of Elizabeth at the time she got to throne, being the target of the times superpower, Catholic Spain and France, not to mention Rome...
dalg?c
English translation:in favour of not making
Explanation:
"I have no desire to make windows into men's souls" seems to be the usual form of the quote.
Means she didn't care what people thought/believed, as long as they were outwardly Church of England rather than Catholic.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the phrase is explained in Elizabeth I quote below
Elizabeth Lyons
4the original [not for grading]
Nick Lingris
4"I have no wish to open windows into men's souls"nlingua
3in favour of not makingDavid Sirett


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all for not making
the phrase is explained in Elizabeth I quote below


Explanation:
In other words, she cannot guess what everyone wishes and thinks; she cannot nor can her government peer into the minds of all her subjects and since there is such diversity not uniformity (i.e. the different religious positions of the time) she and her government had to bridge that divide:

Here is the direct quote from Elizabeth I:

"We have always lived without consensus. Unity has not meant uniformity of opinion among us since there has been a Church of England -- it was Elizabeth I who said, "I have no wish to open windows into men's souls," erecting a standard of freedom of conscience that has endured among us, interrupted only by the brief and censorious Puritan era, which was put aside with great relief as soon as it was possible to do so. There are Anglicans who understand their faith to be very similar to that of their Protestant friends and neighbors, and Anglicans who feel much more Catholic in their approach to it. There are Anglicans who find unassailable support for conservative politics within the pages of scripture, and Anglicans who
point with equal certainty to the burden of argument within scripture and its study, within which they find support for a liberal posture. Our Church knows that everybody has a lens -- you can't see without one. And every lens is different. We don't all see the same thing, and we don't see things the same way."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-21 13:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference for quote above: http://www.explorefaith.org/crafton/genconv.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-21 13:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth I wanted to give people the freedom to think their own private thoughts while conforming publicly to the rule of law, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-21 13:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, at least, she was smart enough to recognize that people would think their private thoughts regardless of public policy!

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua: posted as I typed ;-)
3 mins
  -> Sorry :) and Thank you! : ))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Hi Vicky, thank you!

agree  flipendo: I really like your last note best!
2 hrs
  -> Flipendo, thanks so much for your comment too!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Hi Marju, thank you : )

agree  Rina LS: this is really great!
12 hrs
  -> Rina, very kind of you, thank you. : )

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all for not making windows into men's minds
"I have no wish to open windows into men's souls"


Explanation:
I believe that the exqact quote is "I have no wish to open windows into men's souls" which was her viewpoint on the Catholic / Protestant debate raging at the time of her accession, whereby she was taking a neutral stance of letting each person abide by their own concience (& faith). SEE: http://www.assumption.edu/dept/history/Hi118net/essay1-00.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-21 13:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you could also watch the movie \"Elizabeth\" directed by my countryman Shekhar Kapoor (I believe, though, that the movie was panned for historical inaccuracies)!


    Reference: http://www.assumption.edu/dept/history/Hi118net/essay1-00.ht...
nlingua
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all for not making
in favour of not making


Explanation:
"I have no desire to make windows into men's souls" seems to be the usual form of the quote.
Means she didn't care what people thought/believed, as long as they were outwardly Church of England rather than Catholic.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all for not making
the original [not for grading]


Explanation:
The source for the saying is Sir Francis Bacon:
Her Majesty, not liking to make windows into men's hearts and secret thoughts, except the abundance of them did overflow into overt express acts and affirmations, tempered her law so as it restraineth only manifest disobedience in impugning and impeaching advisedly and ambitiously her Majesty's supreme power, and maintaining foreign jurisdiction.
[See: http://ise.uvic.ca/Library/SLTnoframes/ideas/viamedia.html
and The Life of Elizabeth I by Alison Weir]

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 44