KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

have people's lives woven into them

English translation: (Within/)In the patterns of this carpet are woven the tales of people's lives, one day at a time.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have people's lives woven into them
English translation:(Within/)In the patterns of this carpet are woven the tales of people's lives, one day at a time.
Entered by: KathyT

13:59 Jul 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: have people's lives woven into them
The patterns of this carpet have all the people's lives, day by day, woven into them.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise on the phrase. Is the idea clear here? It's hard for me to be sure since I'm no NES.
Also, I'm not really sure where I should put the 'day by day' part to make the sentence sound smoother.

The goddess's carpet is in fact the whole world with all people's lives woven into it.

This is my translation from Russian.
Thank you!
Andrew Vdovin
(Within/)In the patterns of this carpet are woven the tales of people's lives, one day at a time.
Explanation:
another suggestion...
HTH ;-)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Kathy, I think your version is better. Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3That's fine
Jack Doughty
3 +4(Within/)In the patterns of this carpet are woven the tales of people's lives, one day at a time.
KathyT
5Day by day, all the peoples' lives are woven into the patterns of this carpet.
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That's fine


Explanation:
Your translation seems very good to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Copeland
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Except I'm worried about "all THE people's lives..." --- WHICH people's? Or does it mean 'the lives of everyone in the world'?
31 mins
  -> Thank you.. I think the latter. Maybe "...have everyone's lives woven into them day by day..."

agree  jennifer newsome
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(Within/)In the patterns of this carpet are woven the tales of people's lives, one day at a time.


Explanation:
another suggestion...
HTH ;-)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Kathy, I think your version is better. Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Most definitely!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Nick :-)

agree  NancyLynn: smooth!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Nancy :-)

agree  jennifer newsome
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, jennifer :-)

agree  Saiwai Translation Services
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, STS :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Day by day, all the peoples' lives are woven into the patterns of this carpet.


Explanation:
Another suggestion. This is how I would arrange these particular words, without changing any of them. The way you wrote it was fine, but to my ear, this is smoother, more typical and doesn't change your word choices. (This also puts the alliteration of the d's right up front emphasizing that soothing, rhythmic sense of days and patterns and lives interweaving.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 4 mins (2005-07-27 06:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"people\'s\", whatever is more applicable.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24