ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Thank you, John. OR Thank you John.

English translation: With a comma

13:45 Dec 11, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Punctuation
English term or phrase: Thank you, John. OR Thank you John.
Which is correct: with or without a comma?
:-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:With a comma
Explanation:
It might be possible in circumstance to say this as if there were no comma, but in writing it should always have one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-11 13:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read: possible in some circumstances
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Holy moly - 22 agrees! Thank you, Jack. Now I know, and knowing is half the battle (as they say).
Kim also receives an honorable mention for providing the backup. ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24With a comma
Jack Doughty
3 +12Thank you, John
Stephen Rifkind
3 +11Backing up Jack
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
thank you, john. or thank you john.
Thank you, John


Explanation:
I learned that a comma is necessary.

Stephen Rifkind
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
18 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Peter Shortall: I was also taught that "thankyou" should be one word, not two. Whether or not it's true, I don't know!
1 hr

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

agree  humbird
9 hrs

agree  KNielsen
14 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
21 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
1 day2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
8 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +24
thank you, john. or thank you john.
With a comma


Explanation:
It might be possible in circumstance to say this as if there were no comma, but in writing it should always have one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-11 13:59:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read: possible in some circumstances

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Holy moly - 22 agrees! Thank you, Jack. Now I know, and knowing is half the battle (as they say).
Kim also receives an honorable mention for providing the backup. ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, Jack. Can (would) you back that up? :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmcdonough
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  LittleBalu
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rebecca Barath
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  vixen
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dees
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Lotz
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kim Metzger: Confirmed by the US bible for writers: http://www.press.uchicago.edu/Misc/Chicago/cmosfaq/cmosfaq.P...
16 mins
  -> Thank you. I wondered if "Thank you John" might be an Americanism, but I didn't think so, and am glad to have this confirmed.

agree  Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: you are right - I never do it on kudoz but I really should//LOL- that would be a riot :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I don't suppose you have heard of a 1950s British musical called "Salad Days", but it included a song entitled "The Things That Are Done By a Don", You might just have inspired me to write a parody,. "Oh, the Things That Are Done on KudoZ!"

agree  Nikos Mastrakoulis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: When saying 'thank you...' I would put the comma, since the name is in that case duplicating the pronoun 'you' // You're SO right, Jack!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. That makes sense. In one's native language it is easier to know what's right than to provide an explanation for it.

agree  Olga B
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ariser
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  humbird
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  KNielsen
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Dickson
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: This makes 24 if LU/ VMA are counted as one and 25 if they're not. Needs a comma.
8 days
  -> Thank you. Your ability to answer the questions in the song is amazing!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
thank you, john. or thank you john.
Backing up Jack


Explanation:
Q. Is it “Hello Mr. Doe” or “Hello, Mr. Doe”?
A. Commas should be used to set off words in what’s called “direct address”:
Thanks, Joe, I needed that.
That’s quite all right, Sarah. Everybody needs a large deep-dish pizza now and again.
http://www.press.uchicago.edu/Misc/Chicago/cmosfaq/cmosfaq.P...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the all the backup, Kim! I hope you are well. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
4 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: Backing up Kim, who's backing up Jack. How are you(,) Kim?
36 mins
  -> Thank, Gareth, I needed that. Es geht, so.

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Thanks for your further backing. I am also backing up Gareth, who's backing up Kim, who's backing me up.
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

agree  humbird
9 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Any additional backup wanted? :)
22 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
1 day2 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: But "Es geht so.." without a comma :-) //Excuse me, it's rather Gearloose ;-)
8 days
  -> Noted, Mr. Duck.

agree  Will Matter: I'll back it up and cover the flanks, too.
8 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxOso, humbird