KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

humping and parumping

English translation: humphing and harumphing


11:39 Feb 15, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: humping and parumping
Tilda Swinton, the actress who plays the White Witch in "The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe", about her character:

"The thing that really frightens children is not humping and parumping and making a lot of noise and getting hot but being really detached and cold and to dominate without there being any chance of compassion."

I've never heard of "humping and parumping" before :), but I'm guessing that she's talking about the classical imagery of the decrepit witch in front of the bubbling cauldron, babbling her dark magic formulae and so forth. Moreover, the director says, "she could pull off a new kind of evil that was much more terrifying than the generic witch."

However, I can't find this phrase anywhere and I'm very curious to hear some comments about it from English native speakers.

Thanks,
Vali
Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
English translation:humphing and harumphing
Explanation:
Do you have this in print or on a sound recording? I have never heard of humping and parumping, but "humphing and harumphing" (making a lot of excited interjections) would make some sense.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8humphing and harumphing
Jack Doughty
4 +1cackling to herself
Dave Calderhead


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cackling to herself


Explanation:
the way evil witches behave when contemplating their victims and enjoying the propects of the victim's fate

Cackling and Blinking Eyes Witch < Witches < Halloween Props ...
Cackling and Blinking Eyes Witch - 48 inches tall. Fabric/Resin. Requires three
button call batteries, included. Our choice on color/style.
www.frightcatalog.com/Halloween-Props/ Witches/Cackling+and+Blinking+Eyes+Witch-1012003

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Wilcock: Sounds good
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalie (:-{)>

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
humphing and harumphing


Explanation:
Do you have this in print or on a sound recording? I have never heard of humping and parumping, but "humphing and harumphing" (making a lot of excited interjections) would make some sense.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have it on video and on script. I think you're right, it's probably "harrumphing" - the wording in the script is often inaccurate :(.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Sounds right. To me, the classic example is the initial behavior of the Lion in the "Wizard of Oz."
53 mins
  -> Having to go back to the V3 version to use this page properly. On the new version, I seem to be sending agrees instead of responses. Thank you. Yes, that's a good example

agree  Yuri Geifman: I'm sure this is the answer
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter: Being demonstrative and overly dramatic.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maurite Fober: esp. w. will - lots of negative words and sounds e.g. pretending to be a giant about to catch and eat children, roaring and growling and other melodramatic stuff.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. Well explained.

agree  KNielsen
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Isodynamia
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.