KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

walk over the bridge from ... to ...

English translation: walk over/across the bridge from ... to ...


10:55 Feb 21, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's fantasy
English term or phrase: walk over the bridge from ... to ...
"You have to walk over the bridge from the Deaf Hill to the Blind Hill," said the old man.


Dear native English speakers!

Please advise on the prepositions in the phrase.
Could it be better to put it like this:
"You have to walk ACROSS the bridge from the Deaf Hill OVER to the Blind Hill." - ???
Being no NES, I'm not really sure which way is better here.

(The bridge hangs over a ravine between the Deaf Hill and the Blind Hill.)
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:walk over/across the bridge from ... to ...
Explanation:
"walk over" and "walk across" are both fine, but just "cross" would also do ("you have to cross the bridge").
"from Deaf Hill to Blind Hill" is better IMO, you certainly don't need "over", and if these are the names of the hills you don't need "the".
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13walk over/across the bridge from ... to ...David Sirett
5 +1I prefer the second choice but both are correctAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5it is fine as is or you could substitute ACROSS
airmailrpl
4 +1Across.Morad Safe
4Yes, walk "over" the bridge...David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I prefer the second choice but both are correct


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-21 10:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: you have to cross over the bridge from......to......

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia: prefer the second choice myself
2 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Across.


Explanation:
On a ravine a bridge is horizontally set.
To show horizontal passage we use across: Across a bridge

Otherwise we use over: Over a mountain.


    Reference: http://www.edict.com.hk/vlc/GrammarCourse/Lesson2_Prepositio...
Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 mins
  -> Regards.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is fine as is or you could substitute ACROSS


Explanation:
You have to walk over the bridge from the Deaf Hill to the Blind Hill," said the old man. THIS is FINE as is

Or

You have to walk ACROSS the bridge from the Deaf Hill to the Blind Hill," said the old man.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
walk over/across the bridge from ... to ...


Explanation:
"walk over" and "walk across" are both fine, but just "cross" would also do ("you have to cross the bridge").
"from Deaf Hill to Blind Hill" is better IMO, you certainly don't need "over", and if these are the names of the hills you don't need "the".

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: I would prefer: walk across the bridge from Deaf Hill to Blind Hill. I agree that 'the' can probably be dropped.
9 mins

agree  Tony M: Since it is presumably pretty clear that they can't drive / swim / fly across the bridge, I don't think that 'walk' is essential, and I quite like 'cross the bridge' myself
20 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: simply "cross", and definitely no "over" in the second part
58 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  William [Bill] Gray
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: sounds much better without "the" :-)
3 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  mportal
4 hrs

agree  conejo
7 hrs

agree  xxxsergey: well, they could just flipping cross the bridge as dusty says
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  Maurite Fober: yes, "over" is normal usage and "the" isn't necessary unless, being a children's text, you need to consider rhythm or how it sounds read aloud. Tighter, streamlined text doesn't use words as punctuation in a way that helps children to keep listening.
2 days17 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, walk "over" the bridge...


Explanation:
I prefer your first option (as this is children's literature), and I feel it is more easily understood.

Besides, "across" could more easily be taken to mean "to the opposite side of the carriageway of a bridge carrying traffic".

IMHO.

Of course, you could always say "cross the bridge from..."

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44