KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

"matter" or some other word

English translation: Hey..


18:54 Feb 23, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "matter" or some other word
He had asked - "Hey, what type of relations we would have when you would get married?"
She said - "What is the need to think about it at this moment? This is a matter of the future."

Is "matter" a befitting word in this context? Can it be replaced by a better word?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:Hey..
Explanation:
Hey, if we were to get married, what type of relationship would we have?

Why do we need to think about this right now? This is a discussion for the future.
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thanks to all (including peers)of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hey..
Kurt Porter
3topic, subject, issue, stuff, themeSimone Hansen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
matter" or some other word
Hey..


Explanation:
Hey, if we were to get married, what type of relationship would we have?

Why do we need to think about this right now? This is a discussion for the future.

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all (including peers)of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  Alison Jenner
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Alison.

agree  Nesrin: Actually "If YOU were to get married..." - the text doesn't suggest that the two are getting married to each other.
2 hrs
  -> Def. another possiblility! Thanks.

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: exactly - just changing the word 'matter' is not going to make that "English" any better
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matter
topic, subject, issue, stuff, theme


Explanation:
I think you can use more or less all of these dependning on how you want to say it - in other words - which connotation you want to give with this sentence...
Hope I could help you.

Simone Hansen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman