KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

turn up a notch

English translation: increase a little


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn up a notch
English translation:increase a little
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

17:09 Aug 10, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: turn up a notch
He felt an electric tingle on his skin................The current across his skin turned up a notch.
Magicmarker
increased a little
Explanation:
or a fraction - as in going one notch higher
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9the sensation he was experiencing intesified/became several degrees stronger
Caryl Swift
4 +7increased a little
Dave Calderhead
4 +4became more intenseRefugio
3 +3became a little bit more intensiveAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
increased a little


Explanation:
or a fraction - as in going one notch higher

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: felt more intense
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill (:-{)>

agree  Suzan Hamer
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan (:-{)>

agree  Zhuoqi Mills
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Zhuoqi (:-{)>

agree  Sara Noss
33 mins
  -> Thanks, B. (:-{)>

agree  NancyLynn
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Nancy. (:-{)>

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter (:-{)>

agree  Will Matter: Increased slightly.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will (:-{)>

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
became a little bit more intensive


Explanation:
That's how a perceived it

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: sure, pal :)
1 min
  -> Thank you!

neutral  NancyLynn: intense
47 mins
  -> sure

agree  Will Matter: slightly more intense.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will!

agree  RHELLER: intense, baby :-)
3 hrs
  -> sure. Thanks, Rita!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the sensation he was experiencing intesified/became several degrees stronger


Explanation:
When we turn something up a notch, we intensify it. For example, on a freezing night, as the temperature drops, we turn up the heating a notch, increasing it. The 'notch' could be said to refer to the marks on the control dial (volume control on a sound system, heat intensity dial on the cooker etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-10 17:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And those notches mark the degree by which we intensify the sound/heat/etc.

And of course, in the suggestion it should be 'inteNsified' - sorry about the typo.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Heh, reminds me of Emeril Lagasse's catch phrase: "Kick it up a notch!"
6 mins
  -> Exactly! Thank you! :-)

agree  conejo
10 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Suzan Hamer
10 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Sara Noss
31 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
38 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Will Matter: Exactly!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Alison Jenner
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

neutral  Refugio: but not "several degrees" since it is "a" notch//precisely why such terminology should be avoided
3 hrs
  -> My radiator control increases the heating by around 3 degrees per'notch',my cooker dial by 10.Here I used'several'to convey the idea of intensifying somewhat.

agree  Marcella Lang
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
became more intense


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-10 17:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 1 Timmermann’s New Paradox of Hedonism: Neither New nor Paradoxical FF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
more valuable as the sensations themselves become more intense. This would imply,. absurdly, that my life is going better for me when the hot water in my ...
www-unix.oit.umass.edu/~ffeldman/TNPH.pdf.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Timmermann’s new paradox of hedonism: neither new nor paradoxical
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
sure. Imagine that the pleasurable sensations become more and more. intense. They may be more enjoyable. Imagine that they become even. more intense. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-8284.2006.... - Similar pages

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer: yes, intensified gradually, by degree, step by step as opposed to in one giant leap
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan

agree  Sara Noss
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Babayaga

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, WM

agree  RHELLER: this is how I would put it a
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita