KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

myself

English translation: I think it's OK


04:28 Aug 14, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's fantasy
English term or phrase: myself
Will you have a monument put up in my honor? But mind you, I want *myself* to be made of bronze and as big as the house of your lord.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise on the following matter.
Does 'myself' sound natural enough in the context? What the character really means is 'my statue' of course, but I just feel like putting it this way - 'myself'. Is it OK?
Thank you.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:I think it's OK
Explanation:
Id does add extra weight to the sentence, but as this person obviously has a very high opinion of himself, he would probably want to do that.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8I think it's OK
Jack Doughty
4 +4mine
Marcelo González
4 +3itSophia Hundt
5a replica of my person
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a replica of my person


Explanation:
a tatue which looks exactly like my person

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it


Explanation:
Actually, if it was me translating, I would just say "it" - not confusing, clear what it refers to, without adding extra weight to the sentence.

Sophia Hundt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
4 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I think it's OK


Explanation:
Id does add extra weight to the sentence, but as this person obviously has a very high opinion of himself, he would probably want to do that.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Absolutely! It's a matter of characterisation.//Have a look at my question to Andrew & his answer.I'm in 100% agreement with you-his translation is more than OK,it gives the character a voice! :-)
33 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, it's not very stylish English but it's just the sort of thing a child (or talking young animal!) might say.

agree  David Knowles: To my ear, it makes him sound a bit officious and pompous, which is probably just right!
1 hr
  -> Thank you. That's how I look at it.

agree  Craig Meulen: agree with Caryl and David
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Nathan: I would want myself to be made of....to be as as big as...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  conejo
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Dickson: yes, I think this is lovely. I'm buying Andrew's book when it comes out, definitely.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you. It should be a good read.

agree  xxxanastasia t
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mine


Explanation:
This might sound more natural (especially in italics).

As for "my statue," this also sounds perfectly fine (and much more natural than "myself").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-14 13:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Andrew,

Since this isn't what the author actually wrote, and that you're simply considering the use of the word in question, I'd say that, if the speaker in the original text uses standard (Russian or whataver language) structures, you should consider the use of a structure in English that is equally standard. In this case, that standard structure is the possessive adjective "mine." The use of "myself" not only sounds pompous. An argument could be made that the use of such a word, in this context, is an example of hyper-correction, similar to when some people (incorrectly) say "between you and I" to sound more educated (when "me"--the object pronoun--is actually correct). Another example of this type of hyper-correction is when people say "they asked her and I to..." (where, again, the correct pronoun would be "me").

I hope this helps!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
4 mins
  -> thanks, flipendo!

agree  Uma Hariharan
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Uma!

agree  Erich Ekoputra: O, mine! This is correct! ;)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Erich!

agree  Alison Jenner
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alison!

neutral  conejo: If you say "mine", it makes it sound like there are multiple monuments that are going to be erected, and this person wants his statue to be in a certain way.
11 hrs
  -> in a very general sense (in which he's speaking), there ARE multiple statues erected in the world (in honor of people as important as he is). The context is not as small and limited as you suggest.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK