KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

the lines of her body remained sleek and smooth

English translation: Slender/svelte without wrinkles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lines of her body remained sleek and smooth
English translation:Slender/svelte without wrinkles
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

16:22 Aug 14, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the lines of her body remained sleek and smooth
Lisa stripped in the changing cabana and stood naked befor the glass. Her skin was still flawless, her hair retained it's lustrous gold and the lines of her body remained sleek and smooth.
Magicmarker
Slender/svelte without wrinkles
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-14 16:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefreedictionary.com sleek
www.thefreedictionary.com smooth

Encyclopedia

What book is this please?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-14 16:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa had kept her figure, perhaps with years going by, her age, and after childbirth. No cellulite.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Slender/svelte without wrinklesAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +3her silhouette was still lean and lithe, healthy and well-toned (not saggy)Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Slender/svelte without wrinkles


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-14 16:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefreedictionary.com sleek
www.thefreedictionary.com smooth

Encyclopedia

What book is this please?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-14 16:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lisa had kept her figure, perhaps with years going by, her age, and after childbirth. No cellulite.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  NancyLynn: the pronoun in the source text should be its (possessive). The asker is in no way obligated to reveal the source (any may indeed wish to respect an NDA with his/her client)
3 mins
  -> Yes, but the phrase/book seems familiar. Thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

agree  David Knowles: "sleek and smooth" is a standard collocation/cliche, and to a lesser extent so is "the lines of her body".
25 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
her silhouette was still lean and lithe, healthy and well-toned (not saggy)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-14 21:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could substitute the synonym "figure":

her figure was still lean and lithe...

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Can

neutral  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Perhaps for a man, not a woman.
1 hr
  -> You amaze me, Anna Maria. Are women supposed to be soft and weak?

agree  Sara Noss
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Babayaga

agree  transparx
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, transparx

neutral  Zhuoqi Mills: To be a silhouette it must appear black, surely?
3 hrs
  -> No. Her silhouette means her figure.