KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

She opened the throttle flat out

English translation: gave maximum boost to the bike


10:27 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: She opened the throttle flat out
It was another long, straight expanse of road and she saw the red smudge of Olsen's motorcycle up ahead. She opened the throttle flat out and the BMW (motorbike) gave another surge.
Magicmarker
English translation:gave maximum boost to the bike
Explanation:
turned the right handle towards her to its maximum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-15 10:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the gas handle, I mean
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8gave maximum boost to the bikeAndrey Belousov
3she opened the throttle wide (open)
Dr. Andrew Frankland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
she opened the throttle flat out
gave maximum boost to the bike


Explanation:
turned the right handle towards her to its maximum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-15 10:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the gas handle, I mean

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: fuel control hand grip
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Caryl Swift
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  jccantrell: Yeah, maximum gas, maximum acceleration, fast as it would go.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  conejo: Basically it is referring to: give maximum gas, which opens the throttle body of the bike to its fully-open state, which makes it go very fast.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she opened the throttle flat out
she opened the throttle wide (open)


Explanation:
Another option. A Google search for "open the throttle wide", with quotation marks, will give you a couple of hundred hits.


    Reference: http://www.wildwestcycle.com/f_VOES.html
    Reference: http://dansmc.com/2_stroke_oilpump.htm
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish