KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

American novelist Poe's statement

English translation: The reasoner consider the opponent's intellect to be similar to his own.


13:38 Sep 2, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: American novelist Poe's statement
Here is the famous American detective novelist Poe's statement: " An identification of the reasoner's intellect with that of his opponent."

What's the statement mean?

Thank you!

Wen Min
macky
English translation:The reasoner consider the opponent's intellect to be similar to his own.
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-09-04 04:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considers
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanation
Anna F.
4The reasoner consider the opponent's intellect to be similar to his own.Refugio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
american novelist poe's statement
see explanation


Explanation:
identification means attribution to yourself (consciously or unconsciously) of the characteristics of another person (or group of persons)

Therefore it means that the 'reasoner' understands what the 'opponent' feels/thinks.


Anna F.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
american novelist poe's statement
The reasoner consider the opponent's intellect to be similar to his own.


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-09-04 04:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

considers

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you!