KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

one more of all the little men who creep through life not knee-high

English translation: just another common ordinary man whose life and deeds do not measure up to those of his father


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one more of all the little men who creep through life not knee-high
English translation:just another common ordinary man whose life and deeds do not measure up to those of his father
Entered by: Suzan Hamer

14:26 Sep 4, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: one more of all the little men who creep through life not knee-high
From Ian Mudie's poem, 'My Father Began As A God' - last stanza:Strangest of all how the deeper he recedes into the grave the more I see myself as just one more of all the little men who creep through life not knee-high to this long-dead god."
- what does the whole phrase mean, with regard to how the narrator sees the meaning of life?
jzee
just another common ordinary men whose life and deeds do not measure up to those of his father
Explanation:
Just a bit different than Mwananchi's answer. I don't think it means he is necessarily an under-achiever, but rather that his father was a bit less ordinary than most.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-04 21:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I mean "man" and not "men." Upon rereading your question, I can't really say what the phrase means with regard to how the writer sees the meaning of life. I think he's saying that the older he gets, and as more time passes since his father's death, the more he sees how remarkable his father was.
Selected response from:

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1just another common ordinary men whose life and deeds do not measure up to those of his father
Suzan Hamer
4one more of life's low achievers
Mwananchi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one more of life's low achievers


Explanation:
His achievements pale in comparison to his father's. His father achieved much more.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just another common ordinary men whose life and deeds do not measure up to those of his father


Explanation:
Just a bit different than Mwananchi's answer. I don't think it means he is necessarily an under-achiever, but rather that his father was a bit less ordinary than most.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-04 21:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I mean "man" and not "men." Upon rereading your question, I can't really say what the phrase means with regard to how the writer sees the meaning of life. I think he's saying that the older he gets, and as more time passes since his father's death, the more he sees how remarkable his father was.

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nancy.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxsofiablu, Mwananchi, Suzan Hamer