KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

bloomer of bread

English translation: particular kind of loaf


06:03 Sep 7, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bloomer of bread
A small wicker basket had been laid beside her, in which sat a bloomer of bread.
Buttercup
English translation:particular kind of loaf
Explanation:
Oxford says:

"British, a large loaf with diagonal slashes on a rounded top.
1930s, of unknown origin."

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

maryrose
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12particular kind of loafmaryrose
4 -1A soft white loaf of breadAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A soft white loaf of bread


Explanation:
This might mean when the bread has risen enough to form a crown above the baking pan. So it would be a loaf of bread with a high crown.

http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/13/messages/594.htm...

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Calderhead: It is a very specific type of loaf - Mary's answer
51 mins

agree  zaphod: Picky Picky. It's still a soft loaf of bread
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: I'm with Dave here; yes, it IS indeed a (particular kind of) soft white bread, but one of the key things is that it is NOT like a 'tin' loaf, i.e. is NOT baked in a 'pan' (BE: tin), and does NOT form a crown
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
particular kind of loaf


Explanation:
Oxford says:

"British, a large loaf with diagonal slashes on a rounded top.
1930s, of unknown origin."

Hope this helps

maryrose
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: soft white bread with nice crust, also comes as "seeded bloomer" (covered with poppy seeds) - wonderful spread with butter and eaten with a good strong cheddar! Found all over Oxfordshire, don't know about elsewhere
33 mins
  -> sounds yummy! must be regional? I don't know it at all.

agree  Dave Calderhead: Ah yes - I rember it well as a child hrowing up post WWII
51 mins

agree  Alison Jenner: What I tend to buy when I manage to get to the bakers :-)
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Fan Gao: Marie-Helene you make my mouth water:)
2 hrs

agree  juvera: You can get it everywhere in London.
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, what we always used to eat in our family // In form, more similar to a French loaf than many other kinds of EN bread.
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
8 hrs

agree  Will Matter
11 hrs

agree  TRANZsmart
11 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: elongated elliptical in shape (was going to just say oblong but it's so rounded and that sounds squared); found in other parts of England too - Bread pics.: http://www.botham.co.uk/bread/bread1.htm
16 hrs