KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

bent-backed

English translation: hunchbacked


06:40 Sep 11, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bent-backed
and the old witch was depicted with caricature jewish features, bent-backed and stroking the fire beneath the even.

Does
bent-backed = humpback or hunchback?
Buttercup
English translation:hunchbacked
Explanation:
It is most likely hunchbacked in this case, which means having a curvature at the top of the spine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-11 06:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be "humpback", but I believe that "hunchback" is more commonly used.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunchbackhttp://en.wikipedia.or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-11 06:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunchback

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-11 06:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/hunchbacked
Selected response from:

Karen Haggerty
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hunchbacked
Karen Haggerty
3 +4stooped/bowed with age
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hunchbacked


Explanation:
It is most likely hunchbacked in this case, which means having a curvature at the top of the spine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-11 06:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be "humpback", but I believe that "hunchback" is more commonly used.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunchbackhttp://en.wikipedia.or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-11 06:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunchback

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-11 06:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/hunchbacked

Karen Haggerty
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: "Hunchbacked" is best. Scoliosis, in one form. "Dowagers hump" is a less commonly used, not-too-popular term that used to be used. Just adding info, don't kill me for using this one, please.
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dave Calderhead
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  juvera: There is an old woman, who's back got bent with age. She may have developed a curvature of the spine, but probably only in her later years. Her back is bent. She wasn't necessarily born a hunchback, therefore I wouldn't call her that.
1 hr
  -> ok

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stooped/bowed with age


Explanation:
I'm offering another suggestion because from the sentence that you've given us there doesn't seem any evidence that she is suffering from any condition other than the one which awaits us all.

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner
5 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Sophia Finos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)