KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

controversy

English translation: conflict - the speaker is using ironic understatment


08:56 Sep 11, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: controversy
"I don't know if I could be so forgiving..."
"It's not about forgiveness, Henk. It
's about vigilance. I wasn't part of what happened under the Nazis. Nor were you. Nor was anyone our age." She paused then she gave a small laugh.
"Anyway, I'm not that forgiving. I dare say you've heard that I've run into the odd bit of... controversy, I suppose you'd call it"
"I heard," Henk laughed "Something about a Rechtsradikale skinhead and some bruised testicles?"
"When I see some of these sad wankers with their skinheads and green bomber jackets, I tend to get a little heated, shall we say.............

I don't understand the word "controversy" here, couldn't figure out what she did. Also, don't know what is it about the skinhead and bruised testicles. There are no further context about this. It's just a conversation between 2 colleague who are getting to know each other and one of them happened to be jewish.
Buttercup
English translation:conflict - the speaker is using ironic understatment
Explanation:
The speaker is saying that although she herself was not caught up in the Holocaust against the Jews, she carries the thought of it and will not tolerate the remergence of anti-Semitism. Therefore, when she encounters it she reacts against it, which gives rise to situations of conflict. The use of the word 'controversy' is, I would say, a kind of ironic understatement, because what happens is very much more than simply 'controversy'. For example a Rechtsradikale skinhead was physically attacked, or at any rate, punished in some way which resulted in his testicled being injured and this happened as a result of the action she took against him.
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much all the translators.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16conflict - the speaker is using ironic understatment
Caryl Swift
4 +2a dispute between two sides holding opposite viewsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +2a heated argument, a fightDavid Moore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
conflict - the speaker is using ironic understatment


Explanation:
The speaker is saying that although she herself was not caught up in the Holocaust against the Jews, she carries the thought of it and will not tolerate the remergence of anti-Semitism. Therefore, when she encounters it she reacts against it, which gives rise to situations of conflict. The use of the word 'controversy' is, I would say, a kind of ironic understatement, because what happens is very much more than simply 'controversy'. For example a Rechtsradikale skinhead was physically attacked, or at any rate, punished in some way which resulted in his testicled being injured and this happened as a result of the action she took against him.


Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much all the translators.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: skinheads are a youth subculture who traditionally hold very right wing views and are therefore anti-semitic.
2 mins
  -> Thank you!//Yes, exactly. Thank you again Marie-Helene! :-)

agree  missdutch: definitely
19 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Alison Jenner
31 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Katalin Sandor
33 mins
  -> Thank you ! :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
34 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Peter Shortall
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Suzan Hamer
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  TRANZsmart
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Richard Benham: Yes, she is using the word "controversy" as a euphemism for a physical fight. BTW I once saw a skinhead with a T-shirt saying "SHARP: Skin-Heads Against Racial Prejudice"; so they're not all Rechtsradikal.
4 hrs
  -> I get the feeling that she's talking about more than one conflict when she says "...the odd bit of controversy".And yes, it's a bit dodgy to assume that all skinheads are racists. Thank you, Richard! :-)

agree  Michael Barnett
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Refugio: a kick in the groin, no doubt
8 hrs
  -> Something along those lines, I'd say. Thank you, Ruth! :-)

agree  Sophia Finos
11 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a heated argument, a fight


Explanation:
It looks to me like this is used euphemistically for one of the above.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: It was a fight I think; the "she" had succeeded in kicking or injuring the testXXXXX of some skinheads.
13 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Theres no "looks like" about it; she crushed his nuts!//@Erich can't you spell "testicles"? You could always paste the word in!
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a dispute between two sides holding opposite views


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-11 09:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/controversy

It seems like the jewish person might have been involved in a dispute with skinheads, perhaps was attacked and beaten up (hit below the belt) or got involved in a fight with skinheads -neonazis, and got beaten up OR wanted to provoke OR was provoked by neonazis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-11 09:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The skinheads, with heads shaved are the brutes from the lowest level of society - they are neo nazis

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes, it's really a euphemism for "fighting" here.
6 mins
  -> Pretty worrying!

neutral  Marie-Hélène Hayles: the Jewish person here is female - she was dealing out the bruised testicles, not receiving them!
8 mins

agree  Katalin Sandor: Except that, according to Buttercup, the Jewish person was a woman, so SHE wasn't hit below the belt; instead, she kicked the skinhead oh.. between the legs, apparently.
14 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: I think Buttercup's problem was not with the literal meaning of "controversy", but its euphemistic use here.
5 hrs