ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Possessive form of "boss"

English translation: boss's

07:18 Oct 5, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Possessive form of "boss"
An embarrassing question, but it's after midnight here
and my brain is running on empty.

Is it:
boss's or boss' ?
Joe L
United States
English translation:boss's
Explanation:
gets over 6 million googles for what it's worth
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I suspect that Erich and Kenneth are not wrong, but clearly the consensus is that Jonathan's answer is the convention -about half of those 6 million google hits showed up just
to "agree". Thanks to all answerers AND agreeing peers, but especially, thanks to Jonathan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11boss's
Jonathan MacKerron
3further commentKen Cox
3boss'
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +11
possessive form of
boss's


Explanation:
gets over 6 million googles for what it's worth

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
I suspect that Erich and Kenneth are not wrong, but clearly the consensus is that Jonathan's answer is the convention -about half of those 6 million google hits showed up just
to "agree". Thanks to all answerers AND agreeing peers, but especially, thanks to Jonathan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: definitely - boss' would only be right if there was more than one boss. The apostrophe comes after the s for a plural word and before the s for singular
5 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: Boss's Day: http://www.answers.com/topic/boss-s-day
6 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini
33 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
37 mins

agree  Chanda Danley
42 mins

agree  Pavle Perencevic: one boss = boss's; several bosses = bosses'
1 hr

agree  Joanna Borowska: with Pavle
1 hr

agree  David Moore: Also with Pavle
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
4 hrs

agree  cmwilliams: and with Pavle
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possessive form of
boss'


Explanation:
According to basic grammar...

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: one boss = boss's; several bosses = bosses'
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possessive form of
further comment


Explanation:
It depends on whose style guide you follow. The form boss' is relativey common in US usage, but boss's is recommended by the Oxford style guide (and others I'm sure) based on the rule that the spelling should follow the pronunciation -- and you you say 'the bossez hat', not 'the boss hat'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88