KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Maybe a harkening back

English translation: A call/memories to days gone by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Maybe a harkening back
English translation:A call/memories to days gone by
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

18:44 Oct 22, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Maybe a harkening back
Maybe a harkening back to the days of yore when a revealed ankle was an exciting enough sight to the male libido

Please explain the above phrase in the context of this sentence. I am sorry, I have no more context to offer.
xxxSanjiv Sadan
A call/memories to days gone by
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-22 18:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goodness me! You do get hard texts to work on, don't you but at least we can help you.
www.thefreedictionary.com harken
encyclopedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-22 18:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In days gone by, showing an ankle was considered very daring, and would have been exciting for a man since women were generally all covered up.
To harken back means to go back in time or in memories such as the Victorian days for example.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5A call/memories to days gone byAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4an echo OR evocation of past times / events
Tony M
5 -1listening to what was customary earlier in time
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maybe a harkening back
listening to what was customary earlier in time


Explanation:


Webster's 3rd
heark£en
Variant:also hark£en \*h*rk*n, *h*k-\
Function:verb
Inflected Form:-ed/-ing/-s
Etymology:Middle English herkenen, from Old English heorcnian, hyrcnian; akin to Old Frisian herkia, harkia to listen * more at HARK

intransitive verb
1 : to give ear : LISTEN *hearkened without much mental comment— Theodore Dreiser* *hearkened to all they said night after night— Glenway Wescott* *stopped to hearken to the distant sound of another dog barking— Winnie Fitch*
2 : to listen with attention, sympathy, or acceptance of what is said : give respectful attention *the boy was hearkening to another— Fanny Butcher* *how was it possible T that nobody hearkened to Goethe's voice— J.P.Hodin* *the humble folk who hearkened to these evangelists— G.M.Stephenson*
transitive verb , archaic : to give heed to : HEAR


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'h(e)arken back to' as a set expression has really very little to do with literally listening, and is more to do with suggestions of 'referring back...' etc.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maybe a harkening back
A call/memories to days gone by


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-22 18:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Goodness me! You do get hard texts to work on, don't you but at least we can help you.
www.thefreedictionary.com harken
encyclopedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-22 18:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In days gone by, showing an ankle was considered very daring, and would have been exciting for a man since women were generally all covered up.
To harken back means to go back in time or in memories such as the Victorian days for example.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: As the song says: "In olden days a glimpse of stocking was looked on a something shocking, now, goodness knows, anything goes!"
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Suzan Hamer
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fan Gao: Yes, "maybe reminiscent of the old days...."
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Will Matter: Memories of bygone days and so forth....
22 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe a harkening back
an echo OR evocation of past times / events


Explanation:
Usually suggests something in the present that in some way reflects or refers back to something in the past.

That 'maybe' is a little odd starting a sentence; it could be intended to be 'May be', referring back to something in the previous sentence — but it would be better if you gave us the entire sentence, since as it stands, it appears incomplete.

The sense is probably 'this is possibly / perhaps a reference back to earlier times...', although the sense in which it is intended will depend on exactly what the present-day event is that is being in some way compared to the past.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248