KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

stand up comedians

English translation: person who tells jokes on a stage


18:45 Oct 22, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: stand up comedians
Slapstick comedies, situational comedies, funny movies, stand up comedians, joke books, look around you or simply look at yourself, objectively.

What is the meaning of stand up comedians and in which sense the author has used objectively here?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:person who tells jokes on a stage
Explanation:
http://comedytennessee.com/content/publish/article_96.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-22 19:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My brother is a stand-up comedian...they often use gags.

Objectively is used here to mean 'think of yourself as others may think of you, not as you would like to think of yourself'
Selected response from:

Chanda Danley
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8person who tells jokes on a stage
Chanda Danley
5 +2solo comics
Jonathan Spector


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solo comics


Explanation:
A stand-up comedian appears on stage before a live audience, without props or other comics or straightmen and tries to make the audience laugh.

Example sentence(s):
  • Seinfeld started as a stand-up comedian and adapted his material into sit-com format.
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Marcelo González: they might have props (like Gallagher with his watermellons), but they usually don't / regards from the US!
33 mins
  -> thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
person who tells jokes on a stage


Explanation:
http://comedytennessee.com/content/publish/article_96.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-22 19:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My brother is a stand-up comedian...they often use gags.

Objectively is used here to mean 'think of yourself as others may think of you, not as you would like to think of yourself'

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
15 mins
  -> thanks Dave

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Suzan Hamer: Yes, someone who stands up on a stage, tells jokes and yes, tries to make people laugh, with or without props.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Suzan

agree  Marcelo González
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
9 hrs
  -> thanks Alexander

agree  Jan Castillo
17 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
19 hrs

agree  Will Matter
22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lingo Pros