KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

had a new way before them

English translation: had a new path before them


02:40 Oct 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: had a new way before them
Events chase and overtake each other, thus inevitably changing people’s ways.
Our five friends, too, had a new way before them. Now they were to make for the Miracle Mountains.

Dear native English speakers!
Please advise on the phrase – is it possible to put it this way? Frankly speaking, the original is a bit different, something like “Our five friends had to change their path as well”, which is closer to the previous “philosophical” sentence. But I don’t think using “change their way” is a good idea, since it could be gotten wrong. That’s why I’m trying to find another way.
I’ll appreciate any suggestions.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:had a new path before them
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-24 02:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this sounds like "Lord of the Rings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 02:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"path" is both literal and figurative and would seem to fit the context here IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 02:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: had to choose a new course/way/path
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5had a new path before them
David Hollywood
4 +3our five friends had a new direction/ the challenge of a new path/new horizons before themOR...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4had to divert their path as well
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
had a new path before them


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-24 02:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this sounds like "Lord of the Rings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 02:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"path" is both literal and figurative and would seem to fit the context here IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 02:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: had to choose a new course/way/path

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thank you for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> thanks Dave :)

agree  jerrie
4 hrs
  -> thanks jerrie :)

agree  Alison Jenner
5 hrs
  -> thanks Alison :)

agree  Mark Nathan
6 hrs
  -> thanks Mark :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our five friends had a new direction/ the challenge of a new path/new horizons before themOR...


Explanation:
in front of them/before them/ to face...

Some ideas!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-24 03:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"a new horizon" goes well with Miracle Mountains.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fan Gao: nice ideas:)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. That is so nice that I wonder why you aren't here!

agree  Heather Dawson: yes, I like the horizon idea as well ;->
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sonia Gomes: I think it suits the context better
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had to divert their path as well


Explanation:
As you are not comfy w/ "Our five friends had to change their path as well", I propose the above. This way, you can still link up w/ the first sentence, but do not have to repeat the word "change."

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian