KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

with the rich border on the criminal

English translation: his activities (with the rich) border on the criminal


13:50 Oct 26, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: with the rich border on the criminal
Here's the sentence comes from a novel like this:" Is that while his financial dealings with the rich border on the criminal(cutthroat tactics, outright lying),he is quite gentle with those down on their luck."

I wonder what's " with the rich border on the criminal" mean?

Thank you!
macky
English translation:his activities (with the rich) border on the criminal
Explanation:
It is the activities whicch border on the criminal. The rich, with "rich" used as a noun here, are the group with whom he has these shady dealings.

Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9with the rich are very close to being criminalDavid Moore
5 +6his activities (with the rich) border on the criminal
NancyLynn
3 -1heis alatter day Robin Hood,see belowxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
heis alatter day Robin Hood,see below


Explanation:
in his dealings with rich people ,whom he probably despises for their wealth,he attempts to deceive,hoodwink them,to relieve them of moneyand possessions duplicitously,by deception,to line his own pockets at their expense,therefore hisactionsareon the edge or border of illegality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-26 13:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he is a latter.....sorry for typo,spacer bar sticking.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Can Altinbay: Doesn't Robin Hood give to the poor?
9 mins
  -> yes,after getting it illegally from the rich first

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
with the rich are very close to being criminal


Explanation:
his dealings with the rich are perhaps a little unethical?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
6 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
7 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
34 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs

agree  Fayez Roumieh
9 hrs

agree  Joe L
20 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days3 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 days19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
his activities (with the rich) border on the criminal


Explanation:
It is the activities whicch border on the criminal. The rich, with "rich" used as a noun here, are the group with whom he has these shady dealings.



NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
5 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
32 mins

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs

agree  Joe L
20 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
1 day5 hrs