KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

took precedence

English translation: economic considerations and survival strategies were more important for them


15:23 Oct 26, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: took precedence
They were no less opposed to 'Hindi domination', but economic considerations and survival strategies took precedence.

In which sense the above phrase has been used here?
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:economic considerations and survival strategies were more important for them
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all the professionals for their great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8economic considerations and survival strategies were more important for them
Kirill Semenov
4 +1economic considerations and survival strategies came first/ were more importantAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3became more important
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
economic considerations and survival strategies were more important for them


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks to all the professionals for their great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: :-) hi
13 mins
  -> Hello Rita :0)

agree  Peter Shortall
18 mins
  -> hi Peter :)

agree  Sonia Gomes
1 hr
  -> nice to `meet' you, Sonia :)

agree  Dave Calderhead
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
2 hrs

agree  Sophieanne
10 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer
20 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic considerations and survival strategies came first/ were more important


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
became more important


Explanation:
thats´how I understand it

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman