KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

shoot the lights out

English translation: be not short on brains


16:45 Oct 28, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: shoot the lights out
If you've got a good line of palaver and shoot the lights out in your early years, you can raise billions.

What does it exactly mean?

Taken from Eng>Pl question. Please, see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1613680
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:be not short on brains
Explanation:
be not short on brains, be genius

I do not believe that "shoot the lights out" may take it origin from shooting or some sports because "shoot out" is has the same meaning as "shoot forth" used in a figurative sense.

shoot out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2006-10-31 02:19:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

..."shoot out" has...

Sorry for lapsus.
Selected response from:

Tatyana Leshkevich
Grading comment
Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to excel, to perform outstandinglyjuvera
4 +1be not short on brainsTatyana Leshkevich
3quickly achieve full performance or be there early (or earliest)
Erich Ekoputra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quickly achieve full performance or be there early (or earliest)


Explanation:
Based on reading fully the article I mentioned above, I thought that:

"a good line of palaver" = a right promotion (of your services)
"shoot the lights out" = be quick in achieving full performance

A good reading:
http://www.technologyinvestor.com/login/2004/Oct3-06.php

So, IMHO, the emphasis is on quickly getting to peak performance or getting there / be present (= it's about timing). It's about winning competition then rather than pushing hard on one's own.

Ref:
http://www.bsc.com/BSCNewsOver.htm
"BSC shot the lights out at Quad A. The competitors were in shock, and the prospects were in awe. Our congratulations to your team for pulling it off.” said John Quinn...


Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to excel, to perform outstandingly


Explanation:
Supposedly the expression originates in golf, (see last example), but I wouldn't bet on it.

Remember the 1990s cliché by fund managers that they were "not trying to shoot the lights out" but just achieve consistent returns?
www.intinv.com/public/showPage.html?page=305244

The majority of South African hedge funds are more concerned with capital protection than with ‘shoot the lights out’ returns.
www.nedbankgroup.co.za/content/press/press_NGIPR_HFsweetner...

I am not talking about strategies that try to shoot the lights out but more along the lines of capturing most of the return of the market with just a fraction of the volatility.
randomroger.blogspot.com/2006/10/mini-hedge-fund.html

"I'm playing pretty well now. It's a funny thing, though. Sometimes you think you're not playing well, and you shoot the lights out. You just never can tell."
(Jack Nicklaus. AP story--ed.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-28 17:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds more like basketball slang, and there are some examples of that as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days36 mins (2006-10-30 17:21:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The expression is not a made-up sentence, it is a well-know phrase.
It's origin is irrelevant, and it doesn't change the meaning.



juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Alphonse: I agree with "perform outstandingly". I think the term originated from military marksmanship but I'm not certain on that.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Emily Goodpaster: Yas, sounds like a ' target shooting' term, almost as a shooting gallery in an amusement park???
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, maybe.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be not short on brains


Explanation:
be not short on brains, be genius

I do not believe that "shoot the lights out" may take it origin from shooting or some sports because "shoot out" is has the same meaning as "shoot forth" used in a figurative sense.

shoot out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2006-10-31 02:19:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

..."shoot out" has...

Sorry for lapsus.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you.