KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Had a good rummage through my kit?

English translation: had a good look through my stuff?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Had a good rummage through my kit?
English translation:had a good look through my stuff?
Entered by: NancyLynn

16:36 Oct 29, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang
English term or phrase: Had a good rummage through my kit?
Whodunit. The inspector talks to a suspect, which is an undercover policeman.
The policeman says "Had a good rummage through my kit, I imagine?"
What's more likely:
1- I imagine you examined my belonging very well.
2- I imagine you thought very well about what I said in my previous inteview.

The policeman speaks in 1930's american jargon. I'm pretty sure it's 1, but I'm kinda tired :)

Thank you!

Sorry, no further context (http://www.proz.com/post/445544)
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
had a good look through my stuff?
Explanation:
did you take your time examining my belongings, as you say
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada


Summary of answers provided
4 +4had a good look through my stuff?
NancyLynn
5 +11
Ioanna Karamanou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
had a good rummage through my kit?
had a good look through my stuff?


Explanation:
did you take your time examining my belongings, as you say

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
0 min

agree  airmailrpl: had a good look through my baggage
4 hrs

agree  Paul Lambert
1 day19 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had a good rummage through my kit?
1


Explanation:
Had a good look/haphazard but thorough search through my bag.

And Kim is correct, it is chiefly British.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfect, thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Had a good look/thorough search through my bag.
4 hrs