KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

wearing derbies

English translation: The hats worn by Laurel and Hardy


08:21 Oct 30, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: wearing derbies
the term " wearing derbies" comes from a novel and the whole context like this:" True marriages never make sense. Look at the couple on the other side. Proof that anything is possible, no? Perhaps we should wearing derbies. At the very least, remember to clean out the closet before I return. Hugs to Ben."

What is the " wearing derbies " mean?

Thank you!
macky
English translation:The hats worn by Laurel and Hardy
Explanation:
Erich (who therefore deserves the points) crucially gives a link to a fuller version of the asker's text, which makes clear that the passage quoted was written on a postcard which on the other side had a picture of the comic duo Laurel and Hardy (two men, not a married couple!). Part of their trademark was the hats (derbies) they always wore. The point being made is that the couple were completely different (one short, one tall etc.) and yet their "partnership" was a success - perhaps our partnerships could be a success to if we wore hats like theirs.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5re-adopt old values
Erich Ekoputra
3 +3The hats worn by Laurel and Hardy
Armorel Young
4 +1A derby is a round felt hat
David Knowles
3attempt
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A derby is a round felt hat


Explanation:
The bowler hat is a hard felt hat with a rounded crown created for Thomas Coke, 2nd Earl of Leicester of Holkham, in 1850. It was designed by the hatters James and George Lock of Mr. Lock of St. James's Street and was dubbed by them early on as the "iron hat".

It was the traditional headwear of London city 'gents' and has become something of an English cultural icon. However English men stopped wearing hats as a matter of course in the 1960s, and most young English people in the 21st century have never seen a bowler hat worn as part of normal dress.

In the United States, this hat is also known as a derby hat.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derby_hat
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
14 mins

neutral  Erich Ekoputra: "derby" can also be a type of shoes (as Cristina said). But what has "wearing derbies" got to to do w/ marriage? I thought the asker is looking for this connection. However, the background info you gave is excellent.
23 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attempt


Explanation:
derbies - type of shoes .

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Ekoputra: But, how does "shoe wearing" link w/ marriage?
23 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
re-adopt old values


Explanation:
First of all, one word is missing in the text above. It should read:

"Perhaps we should START wearing derbies."

Ref: http://www.onegoodturntent.org/newsletters/0512.pdf

Next, David and Cristina have given meaning of "derby". From these two answers, we can learn that derby is a thing of the past.

Because in the text the speaker complained about non-existence of true marriages in these modern days, then by "wearing derbies", he may refer to getting back to old values of marriage (like loyalty of the wife, the man is the sole breadwinner and so on) so that true marriage can be achieved.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti:
24 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina.

agree  William [Bill] Gray: I think you are close here. Maybe the key lies in "anything is possible". The couple "on the other side" perhaps do something "odd", and yet have succeeded in their marriage. Perhaps adopting old hat (or shoe) styles could be "our lucky charm"?
25 mins
  -> Marriage is not an easy business, then... :)

agree  Armorel Young: Excellent link - makes clear that "the couple on the other side" is Laurel and Hardy, which explains the whole thing.
31 mins
  -> Thanks Armorel.

agree  juvera: This is the classic case when the points should be shared - with Armorel.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks juvera; it'll be a great enhancement of KudoZ when points can be distributed.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The hats worn by Laurel and Hardy


Explanation:
Erich (who therefore deserves the points) crucially gives a link to a fuller version of the asker's text, which makes clear that the passage quoted was written on a postcard which on the other side had a picture of the comic duo Laurel and Hardy (two men, not a married couple!). Part of their trademark was the hats (derbies) they always wore. The point being made is that the couple were completely different (one short, one tall etc.) and yet their "partnership" was a success - perhaps our partnerships could be a success to if we wore hats like theirs.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: I'm focusing more on reading between the lines. Yet, Ben might try to say as simple as you implied: "Let's wear those magic hats of L & H, then we'll have a successful marriage."
6 mins

agree  David Knowles: Yes, that's what it is. If we wore derbies like this strange couple maybe our marriage would be a success.
26 mins

agree  juvera: As I wrote to Erich, the two answers compliment each other perfectly.
3 hrs