KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

NBC is not a network

English translation: quote from Married With Children


23:05 Feb 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: NBC is not a network
two people are playing scrabble, and the following dialogue takes place:
- hey! NBC is not a word!
- yes it is. it's just not a network.

there ought to be a pun out there somewhere. please help )
zmejka
English translation:quote from Married With Children
Explanation:
poking fun at NBC through Kelly's portrayed "stupidity" as a character, but really the writers making a jab at NBC


NBC is a word, it's just not a network-Kelly Bundy

Pasted from <http://forums.commercialsihate.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=4834&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-08 23:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's perhaps why:

Production
Married... with Children is an American TV situation comedy, a sitcom. 259 episodes (pilot and spin-off pilots included, specials not included) in 11 seasons premiered from April 5, 1987 to June 9, 1997 on Fox, an American TV network. On April 17, 1997, it was cancelled by Fox, basically as the network didn't accept the price of US$ 1.5 mio. per episode for season 12. Reruns are still on the air on weekdays and the show was sold to over 60 countries. Fox is owned by Rupert Murdoch, an Australian media tycoon. The network premiered on April 5, 1987, 8 pm with the pilot of "Married... with Children", followed by "The Tracey Ullman Show" pilot. Each show was aired three times on that night. ***The new network was created as a rival of the 3 classic networks NBC, ABC and CBS. Fox wanted to be different from these conservative networks, and so the unconventional Married... with Children became its flag-ship for the first few years. ***

Pasted from <http://www.bundyology.com/production.html>
Selected response from:

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12quote from Married With Children
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +6the show was aired on Fox ;)
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +6NBC is actually a TV network
Nesrin
5 -1The National Broadcasting Commission is the word so NBC cannot be considered a wordAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nbc is not a network
The National Broadcasting Commission is the word so NBC cannot be considered a word


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-08 23:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is a term, I mean. NBC cannot be considered a word for scrabble. It is an abbreviation. There's nothing else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-08 23:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a network, of course, and the person is joking, in defense of using NBC as a word for scrabble. It's not a word, just the abbreviation. Is that clearer?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: can you explain what you mean?/yes clear and that IS what they mean!there is NO pun and no great intellectual 'happening' here. just one network having a fun go at another. typical US TV and typical Kelly quip.the disagrees here are wrong.
1 min

disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: Obviously true but not an explanation.
29 mins

disagree  Ioanna Karamanou: not here. The person who say it is not a word means this of course, but that's not the question.
36 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nbc is not a network
the show was aired on Fox ;)


Explanation:
Can you figure it out from there?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-08 23:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Writeaway,

Married with Children may be an old show, but that's what is being discussed. Rivalry has everything to do with the piece we're talking about, because it explains it! This piece of the script was written with the purpose of knocking down NBC. I think that is plain to see. The only thing I knew that you didn't is the context: this particular show. I'm sorry.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: if i could, i wouldn't be asking


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Married with Children is an old show in syndication.US TV networks have a tradition of taking potshots at each other.maybe this a great revelation to you but not to US TV audiences.you are (pathetically?)over-interpreting
1 min
  -> What? No! This is Married... with Children. Fox and NBC are rivals, the last time I checked. And I think you're pathetically misguided! Absolutely. See the other answers & comments. Look around you and tell it to the other 10 people in here.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: Yep, right on the money./ Thanks - I saw your post after (when the page is open to answer, there is of course no refresh to see what has been posted)
13 mins
  -> Thanks... your explanation was better, but I know the asker understood me.

agree  Tony M
31 mins
  -> Thank you.....

agree  Nesrin: Agree agree agree
35 mins
  -> Thank you..... and sorry.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  juvera
13 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
nbc is not a network
quote from Married With Children


Explanation:
poking fun at NBC through Kelly's portrayed "stupidity" as a character, but really the writers making a jab at NBC


NBC is a word, it's just not a network-Kelly Bundy

Pasted from <http://forums.commercialsihate.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=4834&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-08 23:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's perhaps why:

Production
Married... with Children is an American TV situation comedy, a sitcom. 259 episodes (pilot and spin-off pilots included, specials not included) in 11 seasons premiered from April 5, 1987 to June 9, 1997 on Fox, an American TV network. On April 17, 1997, it was cancelled by Fox, basically as the network didn't accept the price of US$ 1.5 mio. per episode for season 12. Reruns are still on the air on weekdays and the show was sold to over 60 countries. Fox is owned by Rupert Murdoch, an Australian media tycoon. The network premiered on April 5, 1987, 8 pm with the pilot of "Married... with Children", followed by "The Tracey Ullman Show" pilot. Each show was aired three times on that night. ***The new network was created as a rival of the 3 classic networks NBC, ABC and CBS. Fox wanted to be different from these conservative networks, and so the unconventional Married... with Children became its flag-ship for the first few years. ***

Pasted from <http://www.bundyology.com/production.html>


Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: :)
3 mins
  -> thanks! these types of shows are so much fun, aren't they?

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nesrin
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tony M
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Refugio: yes, a way of saying "NBC is not much of a network"
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Erich Ekoputra
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
23 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 days23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nbc is not a network
NBC is actually a TV network


Explanation:
I agree with Mikhail and Ioanna, but I hope to make things a bit clearer, if I understand it correctly that is.

It isn't really funny at all, but the person saying this (Kelly Bundy) is insisting that she can use "NBC" in scrabble because it is indeed a word (which it isn't). She argues that it may not be a network (which NBC really is!) but it is a word.
So basically Fox (the TV network airing the series) is subtly making fun of NBC (a rival network)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: OK sorry I'm in a bad mood tonight.... sorry sorry sorry
13 mins
  -> Ahem, ok, thank you. I did say I agree with both of you...but I thought none of you stated the obvious, i.e. that NBC is actually a network.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: yeah, except I don't think it's that subtle! and, personally, i think it's quite clever, especially since the writers used Kelly's character to say it!// :-))
23 mins
  -> You're right, I was about to put quotation marks around "subtly", then for some reason decided not to!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Personally speaking, I think this is the most helpful answer as it explains everything very clearly - I for one, have never watched this series and the asker does not mention it.
2 hrs

agree  French Foodie
8 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Good explanation.
2 days22 hrs