KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

pre-shaped (here)

English translation: already artificially formed into a certain standard shape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-shaped (here)
English translation:already artificially formed into a certain standard shape
Entered by: Will Matter

22:28 Feb 11, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / cooking
English term or phrase: pre-shaped (here)
The text reads:

"Some of the food I concocted at that time was criminal. Top of my range was bacon chop, peas and potatoes. The peas were frozen; the potatoes were tinned, pre-peeled, and came in a sweetish brine I liked to drink; the bacon chop was boneless, pre-shaped, and of a luminous pink".

What is a "pre-shaped" bacon chop? Do I literally have to understand that the meat came in a particular shape? In case it helps, the setting is England in the 1970s.

Thanks in advance,
Maria
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
already artificially formed into a certain standard shape
Explanation:
The shape didn't vary from chop to chop, all of them had the same exact shape.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13already artificially formed into a certain standard shapeWill Matter
4 +4literally, pre-cut, as in from a form or mold
Ioanna Karamanou
3pre-prepared, already cut and ready for cookingAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
literally, pre-cut, as in from a form or mold


Explanation:
In other words, each pork chop had the same or near exact shape, as i came off a machine processor at a meat processing plant vs. from a butcher's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-11 22:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as *it" came off a...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
29 mins

agree  Seema Ugrankar
3 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
already artificially formed into a certain standard shape


Explanation:
The shape didn't vary from chop to chop, all of them had the same exact shape.

Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alison Jenner
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Els Spin: Ever noticed how the ham in the supermarket is always perfectly round shaped?
1 hr
  -> Dank U Wel and welcome to ProZ.

agree  KathyT
1 hr
  -> Okini, mate. ;0)

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Those were the days when we believed that we could do whatever we liked witih food, be it with regard to the shape it finally took, or the additives which were introduced!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  missdutch
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hakki Ucar
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs
  -> Kiitos.

agree  Rachel Fell: as in reformed pork meat, etc. :-( - http://bestcut.co.za/smokehouse.html http://www.the-apa.co.uk/Define/r.html
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sara Noss
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daniel Mencher
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-prepared, already cut and ready for cooking


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-11 22:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Today frozen foods are bought that way. In those days, most people went to the butchers to buy the meat then cut the chops themselves.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juvera: Are you joking?What were butchers for?One of the main reason I used to go to the butchers in England in the 70s to get the meat prepared by them to my liking.Alas, a lot of them closed down due to competition from the supermarkets with pre-shaped stuff.
1 hr