KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

vile phrase

English translation: See below...


11:44 Feb 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / cooking
English term or phrase: vile phrase
I am not too sure about the meaning of vile here. Does it imply anything beyond that the author does not like the expression?

Overweening pride in one's ability to cook had led to chocolate disaster. The pudding, in case you need reminding, was a signature dish (as the vile phrase has it) of the River Cafe. People had eaten at the restaurant and when the first River Cafe Cook Book came out, decided to try it for themselves.

Thanks in advance,
Maria
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
English translation:See below...
Explanation:
Yes, it's just her/his dislike of the term, but has a specially strong effect in the context of food, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-13 12:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I see it more clearly. Had to do a little research first! Best to be sure.
The phrase "vile phrase" is taken from Shakespeare's play Hamlet (ACT II, Scene 2) where the bard uses it to explore attempted beautifying of something, at more than one level.

This will undoubtedly have some significance in reference to the said pudding, with the meaning that "signature dish" conveys more than what appears at first sight.

My "tupp'ny worth"
:-)

Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thank you all, this is the answer that set me on the right track :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11See below...
William [Bill] Gray
2 +3as the horrible expression "signature dish" would have it
Jonathan MacKerron
3awful expressionBrigitteHilgner
3See explanationbeatrice_z


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as the horrible expression "signature dish" would have it


Explanation:
one interpretation

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awful expression


Explanation:
distasteful expression

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See explanation


Explanation:
The River Cafe advertises the pudding as its signature dish. He has to use "signature dish" even though he doesn't like the expression, and that is what "vile phrase" suggests.

Hope my answer was clear enough.

beatrice_z
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
See below...


Explanation:
Yes, it's just her/his dislike of the term, but has a specially strong effect in the context of food, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-13 12:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I see it more clearly. Had to do a little research first! Best to be sure.
The phrase "vile phrase" is taken from Shakespeare's play Hamlet (ACT II, Scene 2) where the bard uses it to explore attempted beautifying of something, at more than one level.

This will undoubtedly have some significance in reference to the said pudding, with the meaning that "signature dish" conveys more than what appears at first sight.

My "tupp'ny worth"
:-)



William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all, this is the answer that set me on the right track :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well said, Bill!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tony!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Rachel Fell: think I agree with the author, too!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel! Me too!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju!

agree  Chris Rowson: “To the celestial and my soul’s idol, the most beautified Ophelia,”—
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris! Beautifully quoted!

agree  nedra: Nice research.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nedra!

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ioanna!

agree  missdutch: it's a pleasure to read answers like yours.
7 hrs
  -> Why, thank you, Sofia! And a pleasure for me to read your comments! And your impressive CV! And I know I shouldn't really begin sentences with "and"! And I think that that rule is changing, to the disappointment of many!

agree  Sophia Finos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sophia!

agree  Seema Ugrankar
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Seema!

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra!