KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

peel-drip

English translation: juice stains from fruit and vegetables dripping while being peeled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peel-drip
English translation:juice stains from fruit and vegetables dripping while being peeled
Entered by: TrueBaller

23:41 Feb 14, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / cooking
English term or phrase: peel-drip
Hi again,

I continue with the same book and wonder what is the meaning of "peel-drip" (drippings from fruit peel??). Thanks in advance!

The more decorated their pages [of cookbooks] are with stove-splash, **peel-drip**, edible Rorschach stains, oil starbursts, beetroot thumbprints and general incoherent dribblings, the more you have honoured them [cookbooks].
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
juice stains from fruit and vegetables dripping while being peeled
Explanation:
Maria,

I know the cookbook you are talking about. I translated portions of it in my native language for a client about 3-4 years ago and so I happened to know that this is a compliment made to the book for being used too much while cooking. The peel-drips and all other stains from spills and dirty hands while cooking are considered an honor made to the book. I think there is some similar idea related to the tablecloth at the end of a meal in the Chinese culture, too.
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2juice stains from fruit and vegetables dripping while being peeled
TrueBaller
3drippings from peeling fruit, cooked vegetables, etc.
jccantrell
3drippings from peeling vegetables and fruit
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drippings from peeling vegetables and fruit


Explanation:
Not sure, but I can imagine the drippings from peeling oranges, lemons, apples, etc. splattering on the pages of the cookbook.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drippings from peeling fruit, cooked vegetables, etc.


Explanation:
From you context, this is how I would understand it.

You are peeling an apple, or onion or a boiled potato and stuff drips onto the cookbook. It means that the book is being used, not just sitting on a shelf.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juice stains from fruit and vegetables dripping while being peeled


Explanation:
Maria,

I know the cookbook you are talking about. I translated portions of it in my native language for a client about 3-4 years ago and so I happened to know that this is a compliment made to the book for being used too much while cooking. The peel-drips and all other stains from spills and dirty hands while cooking are considered an honor made to the book. I think there is some similar idea related to the tablecloth at the end of a meal in the Chinese culture, too.

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mimoza, thank you, I understand it is a compliment (indeed it is the same book, the Chinese bit comes a bit earlier. What a coincidence!!). I was just surprised by dripping peel, I guess I thought too much of apples and too little of oranges...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Els!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Marju!