KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Moon bearings

English translation: 'as if gravity had no effect'


15:09 Feb 15, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Moon bearings
Two skaters are doing a speed race on the street. One is overtaken by the other and shouts:

"whats this dude got in his wheels? Moon bearings?!"

Skates have bearings, but "moon bearings"? Is this a pun?

Thank you, Alain

Sorry, no further context (http://www.proz.com/post/507566)
Alain Dellepiane
Japan
English translation:'as if gravity had no effect'
Explanation:

I understand it as a pun and not anything technical about the skates.
I think it just means that the 'dude' passed him with so little effort that it appeared gravity had no hold on him - hence 'moon' bearings.
Selected response from:

yeswhere
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +3'as if gravity had no effect'
yeswhere
4Moon is a company name
jccantrell
3perfect ball bearings/spheres
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moon bearings
perfect ball bearings/spheres


Explanation:
Maybe the speaker is referring to ball bearings made in space.

"Ball bearings will be used for many years to come, because they are very simple and have become very inexpensive to manufacture. Some companies experimented with making balls in space on the space shuttle. In space, molten blobs of steel can be spit out into the air, and the zero gravity lets them float in the air. The blobs automatically make perfect spheres while they cool and harden. However, space travel is still expensive, so a lot of polishing can be done on the ground for the cost of one "space ball".
http://www.answers.com/topic/ball-bearing


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moon bearings
Moon is a company name


Explanation:
it might be from the car company Moon (early 1900s) but I think it is more likely from the Moon company of the 1960s.

They had the logo of two eyes looking and sold hot-rod parts for cars. See link 2.


    Reference: http://www.prewarcar.com/searchresults.asp?make=Moon
    Reference: http://www.mooneyesusa.com/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moon bearings
'as if gravity had no effect'


Explanation:

I understand it as a pun and not anything technical about the skates.
I think it just means that the 'dude' passed him with so little effort that it appeared gravity had no hold on him - hence 'moon' bearings.

yeswhere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: like moonwalking on wheels - not the motion but the wow-ness!
5 hrs

agree  FridaBokh
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs