KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

the bar against incest is often down

English translation: the bar against incest is often ignored


14:20 Mar 4, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: the bar against incest is often down
The sentence "I have been doing here in a district outside the law, where the bar against incest is often down."

What the "down" means here?

Thank you!
macky
English translation:the bar against incest is often ignored
Explanation:
Or is frequently not applied.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the bar against incest is often ignored
Jack Doughty
3 +4where incest is often (considered) okay
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1Objection to incest is decreasing
Fayez Roumieh
3 +1'not operating'
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2the threshold of tolerance is often low
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
where incest is often (considered) okay


Explanation:
One option.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
44 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the bar against incest is often ignored


Explanation:
Or is frequently not applied.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RHELLER: even though it may be legally UP
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Up, down, whichever way the cookie crumbles.

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'not operating'


Explanation:
down here means 'not operating' I think - so it means that incest occurs

HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thanks airmail

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Objection to incest is decreasing


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=ijp.016.0378a
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the threshold of tolerance is often low


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80