KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Personalized charts

English translation: astrological charts drawn up for one individual


08:05 Mar 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Personalized charts
Jake parked behind a British jeep and walked along the cleared sidewalk to the entrance. The store next door was in ruins, the old plate glass replaced by plywood covered with pieces of paper and bits of cardboard with messages, set inside the window to shelter the ink from rain. It was just light enough to see. Some of them had been neatly written out in the formal Gothic script of the gymnasiums, but most were hastily scribbled, the scrawls carrying their own sad urgency. "Winter boots. Felt lined. Excellent condition. Will trade for children's shoes." "Any information Anna Millhaupt. Previously at 18 Marburgerstrasse." "Your future revealed. Madame Renaldi. Personalized charts. 25 marks or coupons." "War widow, two children. Attractive. Seeking German husband. Must have flat. Excellent cook." Jake turned away and opened the door to a blast of music.
discourse
English translation:astrological charts drawn up for one individual
Explanation:
On the basis of his/her birthday and other information, purporting to foretell that person's future.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6astrological charts drawn up for one individual
Jack Doughty
3Astrological charts
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
personalized charts
astrological charts drawn up for one individual


Explanation:
On the basis of his/her birthday and other information, purporting to foretell that person's future.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Quite - done by Madame Renaldi.
1 min
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  kmtext
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claudia Catena
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dave Calderhead
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personalized charts
Astrological charts


Explanation:
On provision of a time/date of birth, personalised astrological charts can be produced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-13 08:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.astrobirthcharts.com/

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96