KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

bottle

English translation: peroxide blonde (from a bottle)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottle blonde
English translation:peroxide blonde (from a bottle)
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

08:34 Mar 13, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bottle
Jake followed his eyes to the table. A young soldier, thin hair slicked straight back like Noel Coward's, sat between two bottle blondes eating dinner, heads bent over their plates.
discourse
peroxide blonde (from a bottle)
Explanation:
not natural blondes
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5peroxide blonde (from a bottle)
Dave Calderhead
5 +3Hair dyed blond from a bottleAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hair dyed blond from a bottle


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bottle_Blonde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-13 08:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not natural blonds

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: snap
2 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Sophia Finos
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bottle blonde
peroxide blonde (from a bottle)


Explanation:
not natural blondes

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 min
  -> Thanks, Tony (:-{)>

agree  Jack Doughty: Sometimes known as suicide blondes (dyed by their own hand).
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack (:-{)>

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky (:-{)>

agree  Sophia Finos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophia (:-{)>

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju (:-{)>