KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

For this one dear to her

English translation: For this girl who was dear to her/whom she cared about/had affection for and..Mace is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For this one dear to her
English translation:For this girl who was dear to her/whom she cared about/had affection for and..Mace is
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:46 Mar 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: For this one dear to her
This is the same ancient poem about the Sumerian goddess Inanna, who changes a cursed woman into a man to lift her status. Here is the other line I would like to ask you about:

Over the maiden's head
she makes a sign of prayer
hands then folded at her nose
she declares her manly/woman

In sacred rite
she takes the broach
which pins a woman's robe
breaks the needle
consecrates the maiden's heart as male
gives to her a mace
**for this one dear to her**
she shifts a god's curse
a blight reversed

Could this "mace" be a phallic symbol? Does the line "for this one dear to her" mean something like "for this girl who was dear to her" or I am absolutely wrong? Thank you very much for your contribution.
Stefano
Stefano77
For this firl who was dear to her/whom she cared about/had affection for and..Mace is
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-16 20:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ceremonial staff or rod carried as a symbol, and sorry about the typo which should be girl, not firl:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Mace
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5For this firl who was dear to her/whom she cared about/had affection for and..Mace isAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +1for the maiden (cursed woman) she cared for
Mike Gogulski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for this one dear to her
For this firl who was dear to her/whom she cared about/had affection for and..Mace is


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-16 20:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ceremonial staff or rod carried as a symbol, and sorry about the typo which should be girl, not firl:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Mace

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs

agree  missdutch
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for this one dear to her
for the maiden (cursed woman) she cared for


Explanation:
Anna Maria's comment is exactly right, I just wanted to add something which would not fit in the 255 character limit for a reply to an answer.

The mace is/was both a symbolic device representing rule and authority AND an actual weapon by which that authority might be exercised. Depending on the surrounding context (and how much has inevitably been lost in translation from ancient Sumerican to English, and possibly by way of yet a third language), the mace may well have been less a symbolic token than a magic weapon imbued with some aspect of Inanna's power.

In answer to the other question, "Could this "mace" be a phallic symbol?", well, of course. Isn't every long blunt weapon a phallic symbol? :) The second link below shows a photo of a Sumerian stone mace head, which is engraved with images of grain... fertility symbol atop phallic symbol, one might suggest.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mace
    Reference: http://www.theartnewspaper.com/iraqmus/foto.asp?cartella=sum...
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: it is undoubtedly so; excellent explanation.
15 hrs