KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

ran in the trades

English translation: trade magazines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ran in the trades
English translation:trade magazines
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

17:28 Apr 1, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / a phrase
English term or phrase: ran in the trades
"This was the official picture that ran in the trades" - what does it mean?
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
trade magazines
Explanation:
trade magazines,i.e, the magazines of whatever trade/business they are talking about - I think this maybe what they mean... A bit more context would be useful though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-01 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that must be it because of what I found in the following link:

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/trades
7 : a publication intended for persons in the entertainment business -- ***usually used in plural***
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
thank you all, unfortunatelly I can only grant one person with points. Thank you Paula for a quick and interesting reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trade magazines
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4this was the photo that circulated in the entertainment magazines
kironne
2 +1magazines for music (business) professionals
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade magazines


Explanation:
trade magazines,i.e, the magazines of whatever trade/business they are talking about - I think this maybe what they mean... A bit more context would be useful though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-01 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that must be it because of what I found in the following link:

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/trades
7 : a publication intended for persons in the entertainment business -- ***usually used in plural***

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you all, unfortunatelly I can only grant one person with points. Thank you Paula for a quick and interesting reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Erich

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this was the photo that circulated in the entertainment magazines


Explanation:


Amazon.com: Atlantic Jazz: Singers: Music: Various Artists
Categories:; walkman | entertainment magazines | portable cd player | mp3 ...
http://www.amazon.com/Atlantic-Jazz-Singers-Various-Artists/...

Entertainment Magazines from Magazines.com - Compare prices at ...
Compare prices on Entertainment Magazines from Magazines.com, Find the lowest ... Get In Depth Features, Artist Profiles of Favorite Artists Old and New, ...
http://www.sortprice.com/search-MC-Magazines.com-Entertainme...

Ireland Irish Entertainment: Magazines
Influenced by artists such as Hendrix, Knopfler and Clapton, Wayne has created his own ... Wayne is a singer/songwriter from Daingean in Co. Offaly. ...
http://www.browseireland.com/Entertainment/Magazines/index.s...

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not exactly, because 'trades' implies it was magazines for entertainment industry professionals (i.e. the trade), and not for the general public, as this could also suggest
1 hr
  -> OK

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magazines for music (business) professionals


Explanation:
in this specific case

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
48 mins