KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

gow

English translation: answers to your questions below...


03:32 Apr 6, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: gow
like 'gow-eater' - it means 'opium addict' in one sf novel.

1./ does this word "gow" really exist, or it was 100% author's invention; and,

2./ spelling of 'gow': is it [g-a-u] or [g-o-u]?

I am interested in any opinions / thoughts.
Thank you.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
English translation:answers to your questions below...
Explanation:
1) The word does exist and is not an invention of the author. It means "opium," and comes from Cantonese word "yao-kao" meaning "opium," or in a literary context like yours: "sap"
Please check the links attached for more details:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/gow
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=gow
2) its spelling is g-o-w

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 04:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced "gau".
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Thank you, Mimoza, for your prompt reply and wider explanation. Also my thanks to Alex and Cagdas - unbale to split the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pls see below
Cagdas Karatas
4 +1answers to your questions below...
TrueBaller
4Some people think it does existAlexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some people think it does exist


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=gow

Some other people disagre (see the number of thumbs down).

I heard gow (pronounced gou) used to mean pot (marijuana) but not to mean any opiate.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answers to your questions below...


Explanation:
1) The word does exist and is not an invention of the author. It means "opium," and comes from Cantonese word "yao-kao" meaning "opium," or in a literary context like yours: "sap"
Please check the links attached for more details:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/gow
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=gow
2) its spelling is g-o-w

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 04:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced "gau".

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Mimoza, for your prompt reply and wider explanation. Also my thanks to Alex and Cagdas - unbale to split the points.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, and it's pronounced [g-o-u] or [g-a-u]?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls see below


Explanation:
gow: opium gowster: opium - eater

Oxford English Dictionary



Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4