KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

wrangle around

English translation: tackle


05:30 Apr 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wrangle around
In the sentence:

I am sure there is a mort of gimmicks you could wrangle around and get right.

If someone could just paraphrase the part about "wrangle around" used here or describe it using some syn.
Thank you!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
English translation:tackle
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
your 'tackle' gave an insight for better equivalent.Thank you, Roman.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2play around with/try out / fiddle around withlindaellen
4roam around (for girls)salavat
3 +1tackle
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tackle


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
your 'tackle' gave an insight for better equivalent.Thank you, Roman.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roam around (for girls)


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Wrangle

1. wrangle


to wrangle; a verb used to describe two guys roaming around on a college campus looking for chicks to bring to a party. Typically the wrangling is done by a couple guys in a fraternity. The word was brought about by refering to a group of girls as a 'herd' of girls. The word wrangle was first used by the brothers of Zeta Beta Tau, Kappa Nu Kappa Chapter of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Mort in the same dictionary

. mort 15 up, 10 down


A friend who 1) tells you there are hot chicks at a party (and he actually thinks they are hot) but in fact they are fuglies or 2) a friend who proclaims there will be tons of girls at his party and there are not many at all. (Ironically, his mortness might still be revealed when the few girls that are there actually weigh a few tons)

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, salavat, but it's not about gilrs here..[but about fixing a starship]


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
play around with/try out / fiddle around with


Explanation:
Originally a "wrangler" was a cowboy in charge of saddle horses( according to Webster's Dict.). They had ato keep them under control - not easy. So my reading in this context is that the person is advised to try play around with different gimmicks (options) to solve a problem.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: ..they are trying to keep this guy under control as well..

Asker: Though i'd with 'to tackle' like in ' to tackle someone's problems' - it fits the context better, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs