KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

It's funeral.

English translation: not really idiomatic


01:46 Apr 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: It's funeral.
In a novel, a man said to his wife that he won't divorce. She said to him "It's funeral"
What does it mean? Any idiomatic meaning??
janejira
English translation:not really idiomatic
Explanation:
Could be that she is basically just saying "you better...or else" in another way.

That's tough though...
Selected response from:

Mitch Hammarstrom
United States
Grading comment
I got it . thank you guy. Brilliant people you are!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12See explanationgarci
3not really idiomatic
Mitch Hammarstrom


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it\\\'s funeral.
not really idiomatic


Explanation:
Could be that she is basically just saying "you better...or else" in another way.

That's tough though...

Mitch Hammarstrom
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I got it . thank you guy. Brilliant people you are!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: It appears unlikely, but then who is to say. Like you, I do not recognize it as being particularly idiomatic.
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
it's funeral.
See explanation


Explanation:
according to The Free Dictionary:

it's your funeral
something that you say in order to tell someone that if they suffer bad results from their actions it will be their own fault. 'I'm not coming to the meeting, I can't afford the time.' 'Okay, it's your funeral.'

So liitle context, but I think this is the sense

Good luck, Jane !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-09 01:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option, depending on the context:

"It's divorce or funeral, but I'll get rid of you, anyhow!

A little creepy, isn't it ?

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much garci. It makes better sense for me. Brilliant!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, it appears to be a nonpossessive rendering of the possessive expression. In short, "It's a very bad idea.".
8 mins
  -> Thanks Hamo !

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, has to be "It's your funeral".
14 mins
  -> Thanks Jack !

agree  Alexander Demyanov
48 mins
  -> Thanks Alexander !

agree  David Cahill
3 hrs
  -> Thanks David !

agree  Erich Ekoputra
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Erich !

agree  Hakki Ucar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hakki !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky !

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina !

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: must be "it's your funeral"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel !

agree  Mark Nathan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark !

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju !

agree  Sophia Finos
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Sophia !