KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

"stiff drink", "amber in colour", comes from the bottle into a glass

English translation: probably "rum"


02:53 Apr 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / drink from (seafarers\') liquor ration
English term or phrase: "stiff drink", "amber in colour", comes from the bottle into a glass
What kind of a drink it can be?

Rum or whisky? Not gin, i believe, as ti amber in color.

And it's for a third or second mate.

Any educated guess is welcome.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
English translation:probably "rum"
Explanation:
the navy = rum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-09 02:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the American Navy ended the rum ration on September 1, 1862, the ration continued in the Royal Navy. Toward the end of the nineteenth century ...
www.contemplator.com/history/grog.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-09 02:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sadly, the rum ration was stopped in 1969. Some say this was because it made the men sick at sea. But, really, it was just the Royal Navy catching up with ...
www.newstatesman.com/200103260042 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I have some doubts anyway, but thank you for the links.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4probably "rum"
David Hollywood
4вискиNadiya A
3hard liquor, anything from rum, to whisky, to brandy
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probably "rum"


Explanation:
the navy = rum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-09 02:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although the American Navy ended the rum ration on September 1, 1862, the ration continued in the Royal Navy. Toward the end of the nineteenth century ...
www.contemplator.com/history/grog.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-09 02:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sadly, the rum ration was stopped in 1969. Some say this was because it made the men sick at sea. But, really, it was just the Royal Navy catching up with ...
www.newstatesman.com/200103260042 - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
I have some doubts anyway, but thank you for the links.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you (and for the link). Looks like it... i only want to be sure that, say, a second mate was also given rum (as ordinary sailors), not, say, a bottle of whiskey.


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
виски


Explanation:
однозначно виски. Кто смотрел "Keeping up appearances", тот вспомнит слова миссис Фортескью в адрес Дейзи - "The girl needs a stiffener"

Example sentence(s):
  • Avalone, whose drink is a Seven and Seven, thought that a lukewarm sandwich served with a stiff drink of whiskey was a “nice compromise.”

    Reference: http://www.thevillager.com/villager_82/tavernthatputpoet.htm...
Nadiya A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard liquor, anything from rum, to whisky, to brandy


Explanation:
I would refrain from pinpointing the exact liquor. Instead I would just translate word for word, unless you are of course dealing with the context of the Caribbean when it would likely be rum of course. Whisky and brandy are as legit, so..

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11