KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

to wring one' hands

English translation: they don't mind...


20:04 Jun 27, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to wring one' hands
The entreprenuers in China's huge emerging competitive workforce don't wring their hands about working late every night.

================================
This text is talking about work-life balance.
Is there any specific meaning for "wring their hands" here?

Thanks.
Poj
English translation:they don't mind...
Explanation:
The idiom "wring your hands" means - to show that you are very sad or anxious about a situation but do nothing to improve it.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/wring

In your context, I would understand it to mean that the Chinese entreprenuers don't mind working late every night recognizing the fact that they work in a competitive society.
Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11don't worry about
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +5they don't mind...
TrueBaller


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +11
don't worry about


Explanation:
don't think twice about working late

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
2 mins

agree  jccantrell: Exactly.
2 mins

agree  RHELLER
13 mins

agree  JH Trads
18 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins

agree  Caroline Moreno
41 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray
45 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs

agree  Els Spin
4 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
10 hrs

agree  Cervin
10 hrs

agree  kmtext
10 hrs

disagree  David Moore: "wringing one's hands" has much more to it than simply "not worrying about it"
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they don't mind...


Explanation:
The idiom "wring your hands" means - to show that you are very sad or anxious about a situation but do nothing to improve it.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/wring

In your context, I would understand it to mean that the Chinese entreprenuers don't mind working late every night recognizing the fact that they work in a competitive society.

TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno
24 mins
  -> Many thanks, Caroline!

agree  William [Bill] Gray
26 mins
  -> Many thanks, Bill!

agree  kmtext
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Moore
12 hrs
  -> Much appreciated, David!

agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nancy!