KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

motherhood and apple pie

English translation: idealized concept


12:51 Jun 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: motherhood and apple pie
I'm not talking here about motherhood and apple pie, or trying to sound like the typical annual report. This is how good business really works. Winning companies give back and everyone wins.

=======================================

This text is talking about company's social contribution. The previous paragraphs just give several examples, such as the support from businesses around the world after the tragic tsunami of 2004.

I am not clear with this "motherhood and apple pie." Can anyone tell me what it refers to?
Poj
English translation:idealized concept
Explanation:
"Motherhood and apple pie" is an idealized concept of the way things are (or were) supposed to be, but never actually are (or were), except on "Leave it to Beaver"...

Selected response from:

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12idealized conceptElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4 +8meaningless platitude
David Knowles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
meaningless platitude


Explanation:
"motherhood and apple pie" is something everyone believes in, and is meaningless. He's saying what they are doing is real.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck
26 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Absolutely, like what most poiticians say on the campaign trail.
41 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
47 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Levine
7 hrs

agree  Lily Waters
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
11 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Yes, motherhood and apple pie are something everyone believes in, and no, they are not meaningless. Just because there are deceptions based on these concepts doesn't make them meaningless.
1 day2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
idealized concept


Explanation:
"Motherhood and apple pie" is an idealized concept of the way things are (or were) supposed to be, but never actually are (or were), except on "Leave it to Beaver"...



Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, somewhat emotional idealized concept
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Rita!

agree  NancyLynn
57 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn!

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thank you, EdithK

agree  JaneTranslates: "We're not doing these nice things because of some idealized concept of nobility or generosity; we're doing it because it's good business, because it will give good results."
1 hr
  -> Fantastic! :-)

agree  Will Matter: JT's explanation is excellent.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed!

agree  xxxcmwilliams: I also like Jane's explanation
3 hrs
  -> Me, too!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju!

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes!
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shara Lyn!

agree  Refugio: With Jane. As for Leave it to Beaver, I have been watching a few reruns, and some of them are surprisingly edgy, popular memory to the contrary notwithstanding.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sophia!

agree  Caroline Moreno
1 day9 hrs