KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

she would never be seen dead in such shoes

English translation: horrible shoes that she would never wear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she would never be seen dead in such shoes
English translation:horrible shoes that she would never wear
Entered by: literary

12:03 Jul 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: she would never be seen dead in such shoes
Because they are not elegant enough.

Literally: "if she died suddenly"?
literary
horrible shoes that she would never wear
Explanation:
doesn't mean that she'd really die instead of wearing them
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
OK, thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +13horrible shoes that she would never wear
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +11under no circumstances whatsoever would she consider wearing such shoes
Noni Gilbert
4 +9she would never, ever wear shoes like thatMelzie
4 +2she wouldn't wear the shoes whether she was alive or dead...NEVER!Z.E. Ball
4she wouldn't be CAUGHT dead in those shoes
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +13
horrible shoes that she would never wear


Explanation:
doesn't mean that she'd really die instead of wearing them

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
OK, thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
26 mins
  -> usualy "wouldn't be caught dead in those shoes"

agree  Mark Nathan
34 mins
  -> thx

agree  xxxsilvia b
54 mins
  -> thx

agree  Rachel Fell: or "she wouldn't be seen dead in those shoes"
1 hr
  -> yo

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes, nothing to do with death
3 hrs

agree  Cervin
5 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Seema Ugrankar
11 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: they're so horrible (in her eye) that she'd find a way of not wearing them even if she were no longer alive
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
she would never, ever wear shoes like that


Explanation:
*

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: She would rather die than wear those shoes.
1 min
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Buck: obviously a diva
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Buck. Oh, I don't know there are some barbie trainers out there I wouldn't be seen dead in!!!

agree  Richard Benham: I have never really "got" this expression, but that's the meaning.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  xxxsilvia b
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Benvenuto

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tony.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Seema.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with you, disagree with David
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cilian.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
under no circumstances whatsoever would she consider wearing such shoes


Explanation:
...not even when she was laid out for her coffin!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clayton
21 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley.

agree  Lydia Molea
23 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia.

agree  Richard Benham
23 mins
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  Mark Nathan
31 mins
  -> Thanks Mark.

agree  Jack Doughty
47 mins
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel.

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
1 hr
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Cilian.

agree  airmailrpl: not even when she was laid out IN her coffin!
23 hrs
  -> Yes! Thanks.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she wouldn't wear the shoes whether she was alive or dead...NEVER!


Explanation:
if someone wouldn't be seen dead in a particular place or doing a particular thing, they would never do it, usually because it would be too embarrassing.
Source: Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998

"someone would not be caught/seen dead"

someone would never do or wear something. I wouldn't be caught dead doing ads for that company. My father wouldn't have been caught dead in a white suit.
Etymology: based on the idea that something very bad would make even a dead person uncomfortable

Source: Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998

idiom: won't be caught/seen dead with that/doing that
meaning: will never do that
Source:eslweb


Example sentence(s):
  • He wouldn't be seen dead in a church.
  • I wouldn't be seen/caught dead with that girl.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/wouldn't+be+caught+dead+at
    Reference: http://www.eslweb.net
Z.E. Ball
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mark Nathan
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she wouldn't be CAUGHT dead in those shoes


Explanation:
fwiw the standard phrase for this is "caught dead"

I wouldn't be caught dead in those shoes. They're just plain ugly! AJOvendale | May 23, 2007 6:00:50 PM. I wouldn't be caught dead in those shoes. ...
www.luckymag.com/magazine/blogs/style/2007/05/keepers.html "

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: Hi Patricia: I wonder if this is one of those UK vs. US/etc. things? "seen" is common in UK :-)
3 hrs
  -> Rachel: My apologies--I should have considered that. I've never heard it with "seen" and I did find lots of instances so I'm hoping I'm not wrong. Thanks for letting me know! Have a good weekend...

neutral  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I think 'Caught' sounds good too, but it's not quite as good as the others. Just a millionth of a percent slightly worse.
23 hrs