KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

I went in

English translation: I went up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I went in
English translation:I went up
Entered by: literary

16:41 Jul 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I went in
Can this mean: I approached an object to have a closer look?
literary
I went up
Explanation:
I think this will remove the ambiguity that could cause a reader to think that the person went into the store.

fwiw in casual speech, people do use this sometimes. For example, a woman sees an odd insect on a plant, and wants to photograph it, so she "goes in for a closer look" (meaning got closer to the subject at hand). But I'd avoid it ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I went up
Patricia Rosas
4I approachedMelzie


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i went in
I went up


Explanation:
I think this will remove the ambiguity that could cause a reader to think that the person went into the store.

fwiw in casual speech, people do use this sometimes. For example, a woman sees an odd insect on a plant, and wants to photograph it, so she "goes in for a closer look" (meaning got closer to the subject at hand). But I'd avoid it ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
21 mins
  -> thanks, NancyLynn!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i went in
I approached


Explanation:
&

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-08 18:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you're right

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4