KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

line-caught fish

English translation: fish caught with fishing tackles including line and hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line-caught fish
English translation:fish caught with fishing tackles including line and hook
Entered by: Huijun Suo

04:29 Sep 12, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: line-caught fish
For my sons there is of course the rural bounty of fresh-grown vegetables,line-caught fish and the shared riches of neighbors' orchards and gardens.
Shirley Fan
fish caught with fishing tackles including rod, line and hook
Explanation:
fish caught with fishing tackles including rod, line and hook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-12 04:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus bait. This belongs to the idyllic rural life in contrast to the confines of the urban steel concrete jungle.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fish caught with fishing tackles including rod, line and hookHuijun Suo
4 +1fresh fishdefinitions
4fish straight off the rodelherrera


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fish caught with fishing tackles including rod, line and hook


Explanation:
fish caught with fishing tackles including rod, line and hook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-12 04:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus bait. This belongs to the idyllic rural life in contrast to the confines of the urban steel concrete jungle.

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  William [Bill] Gray
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bill!

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Lily Waters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lily!

agree  airmailrpl: a rod is not always necessary - a hand line could be used
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  NancyLynn: conures up the image of little boys fishing off the bridge or shore, as opposed to commercial fishing in boats and nets
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Nancy!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: happier than net-caught fish
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Cilian!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresh fish


Explanation:
I believe you are asking about the meaning, so I will explain: line-caught fish is fish caught using the fishing rod (which holds the fishing line), as opposed to fish caught in huge nets to be sold at markets. What is impled here therefore is that the fish was fresh.

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buck: except for the bit about the rod. line-caught fish is also caught using fishing lines trailed behind a boat, so no rod is actually necessary
4 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO, it's more like "healthier" fish
18 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fish straight off the rod


Explanation:
An alternative, succint phrasing. Or perhaps "fish straight from the rod", "a harvest of fish off the rod" or "fish off the rod, freshly caught". Or any variation of something along those lines. "Harvest" plays well with "rural bounty" too.

elherrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4