KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

banished psychologically

English translation: driven away/driven off/dispelled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banished psychologically
English translation:driven away/driven off/dispelled
Entered by: TrueBaller

04:44 Sep 12, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: banished psychologically
Furthermore,it is harder to ignore them when they cannot be banished psychologically to another part of town or excused as the whims of alien groups-when they have to be acknowledged as part of us.
Shirley Fan
driven away/drive off/dispelled
Explanation:
Any of these synonyms would be correct to use in your context because they are used both with concrete and metaphoric meanings; "Drive away/off potential burglars"; "drive away bad thoughts"; "dispel doubts"; etc.

"Banish" implies force/ being forced to do something; and a sense of punishment. For instance: He was banished from his own country"

Your sentence could be paraphrased as: it is hard to ignore them when they can't be driven away (as one would drive away bad thoughts) or dispelled.

Here is a reference for your convenience:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/banish

I agree with Mark's and Edward's explanations too.

Good luck!




Selected response from:

TrueBaller
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1driven away/drive off/dispelled
TrueBaller
4 +1below
Mark Berelekhis
4considered/'mentally assigned' as 'having nothing to do with my/our life'Alexander Demyanov
4mentally exiledelherrera


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
To change one's perception so as to pretend that 'they' don't exist. Meaning that one cannot ignore the fact that 'they' are part of one's life (or neighborhood / part of town, as it seems to be from the context).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Yes, something along these lines.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentally exiled


Explanation:
as an alternative phrase, or "cast from one's mind" - "your/my/our/etc. life or mind". But the meaning is the same as Mark states.

elherrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driven away/drive off/dispelled


Explanation:
Any of these synonyms would be correct to use in your context because they are used both with concrete and metaphoric meanings; "Drive away/off potential burglars"; "drive away bad thoughts"; "dispel doubts"; etc.

"Banish" implies force/ being forced to do something; and a sense of punishment. For instance: He was banished from his own country"

Your sentence could be paraphrased as: it is hard to ignore them when they can't be driven away (as one would drive away bad thoughts) or dispelled.

Here is a reference for your convenience:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/banish

I agree with Mark's and Edward's explanations too.

Good luck!






TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Nancy!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considered/'mentally assigned' as 'having nothing to do with my/our life'


Explanation:
Considered belonging to some other part of the world (a distant "bad" neighborhood, a marginal population group, a social class "never mixing with me/us").


Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38