KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

what is ASAC

English translation: air surveillance and control


06:30 Sep 15, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / abbreviated term
English term or phrase: what is ASAC
here is the term comes from an American novel WILD FIRE like this, " I called my friend, who's the ASAC in the LA field office, and told him to put those two aircraft under surveillance in case the pilots show up, or have the planes impounded as evidence in a Federal case that was urgent and of the highest priority."

I wonder what the ASAC is? thank you!
macky
English translation:air surveillance and control
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Assistant Special Agent in Charge
Flo Demolis
2 -1air surveillance and control
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
what is asac
air surveillance and control


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Craig Meulen: Doesn't fit: "My friend is the air surveillance and control." ???
2 hrs
  -> "he is FBI" is quite common, I suppose.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what is asac
Assistant Special Agent in Charge


Explanation:
There are several possibilities here, but your text sounds as if the ASAC is somebody, rather than a corporate body. This title is from the FBI, Los Angeles Division website: "Assistant Special Agent in Charge (ASAC) Davy Aguilera stated..."
http://losangeles.fbi.gov/pressrel/2007/la072707.htm
"He was promoted to Assistant Special Agent in Charge (ASAC) of the Los Angeles Field Office Counterterrorism Program in 2004. During his tenure as ASAC, Mr. V...":
http://www.fbi.gov/pressrel/pressrel07/velez091407.htm
Called an 'Associate Special Agent in Charge' here:
http://www.dea.gov/pubs/states/la_leadership.html

As I don't know the context, I have put a low level of confidence. If this is something to do with Aviation, there are several other possibilities, but they don't refer to individuals, so I don't see how it could fit in with your text.

Other possibilities:
Aviation Security Advisory Committee http://www.tsa.gov/research/asac/index.shtm
Airport Security Advisory Committee
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Los_Angeles_World_Airports_Poli...
http://www.rand.org/pubs/documented_briefings/2006/RAND_DB49...


Flo Demolis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Seems pretty convincing to me.
27 mins
  -> Thank you Craig :-) Depends on Asker's context, of course.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: with your first suggestion. Seems to be a person rather than a committee.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you cm :-)

agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds reasonable, without more context, of course!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol :-) As you say...

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Assistant Special Agent in Charge
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander :-)

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: the person, yes.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Bernhard :-)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day13 mins