KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

it wasn't until afterwards (2)

English translation: yes (see below)


13:39 Sep 18, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: it wasn't until afterwards (2)
it wasn't until afterwards that her mother told her she did not want the ring

before that her mother did not tell her that she did not want the ring.

are they similar?
xxxfortunetelle
English translation:yes (see below)
Explanation:
that is the meaning, but the original sentence is better!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yes (see below)
Carol Gullidge
4until later
Kim Metzger
3only after a certain reference pointMonika Silea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes (see below)


Explanation:
that is the meaning, but the original sentence is better!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 days
  -> thanks, Marju!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until later


Explanation:
she did not tell her mother that she did not want the ring until later

Similar in meaning to your own suggestion:
before that her mother did not tell her that she did not want the ring


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only after a certain reference point


Explanation:
the mother told the other about the ring.
I wouldn't say they are the same

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4