KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

of its own distance - in terms of worlds and times

English translation: pls see below


14:33 Sep 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: of its own distance - in terms of worlds and times
In 'Das Lachen der Thrakerin', Blumenberg takes position of a historian contemplating the "view(s) offered by theory of its own distance - in terms of worlds and times - from the imago of its beginning."

I cannot understand the meaning of the phrase in question. I will really appreciate any help.
Krzysztof Hoffmann
English translation:pls see below
Explanation:
Views, presented by theory of its own (i.e. the theory's) distance from its own (professed or imagined) origin.

But really, to understand the phrase properly, one needs to - at the very least - read the Gasche's paper in its entirety. What I mean is it would really help if you provided more context.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
I didn't help much, so I give just 2 points. But thank you for readiness to help...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pls see belowAlexander Demyanov
1an attempt
Olga Layer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an attempt


Explanation:
Blumenberg talks about the different interpretations (i.e., views) that different theories (from different cultures/worlds and different times) offer for various events.
So a theory, depending on its own "distance" (cultural and/or temporal) from an event, presents a different interpretation of it.

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pls see below


Explanation:
Views, presented by theory of its own (i.e. the theory's) distance from its own (professed or imagined) origin.

But really, to understand the phrase properly, one needs to - at the very least - read the Gasche's paper in its entirety. What I mean is it would really help if you provided more context.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
I didn't help much, so I give just 2 points. But thank you for readiness to help...