KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Damned up for too long

English translation: dammed up for too long -refrained from expressing something


10:43 Sep 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: Damned up for too long
How can you explain this phrase?

"Damned up for too long"
xxxfortunetelle
English translation:dammed up for too long -refrained from expressing something
Explanation:
I think it's a typo for "dammed". Typical usage would be "I've been keeping things dammed up for too long", which means I've stopped myself from saying things I've wanted to say (or which needed to be said).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 12:24:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thought I'd already added a note, but it seems not... "too long" is a subjective opinion and isn't necessarily a very long time. For some people, five minutes may be too long!
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thank you. So that means too lonf or for a very long time?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dammed up for too long -refrained from expressing something
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4Spelling mistakeniczav


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damned up for too long
Spelling mistake


Explanation:
This must be a typo for "dammed up" - to store up or bottle up for too long - until the metaphorical dam bursts.

niczav
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :)


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
damned up for too long
dammed up for too long -refrained from expressing something


Explanation:
I think it's a typo for "dammed". Typical usage would be "I've been keeping things dammed up for too long", which means I've stopped myself from saying things I've wanted to say (or which needed to be said).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 12:24:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thought I'd already added a note, but it seems not... "too long" is a subjective opinion and isn't necessarily a very long time. For some people, five minutes may be too long!

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. So that means too lonf or for a very long time?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs

agree  Olga Layer
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day12 hrs